PEGGY A. LAUTENSCHLAGER
[…] 2. A record obtained by the authority through a subpoena or search warrant.
3. A record prepared by an employer other than an authority, if that record contains information relating to an employee of that employer, unless the employee authorizes the authority to provide access to that information.
Section 19.32(2g) defines “[r]ecord subject” as “an individual about whom personally identifiable information is contained in a record.” Section 19.32(1bg) defines “[e]mployee” as “any individual who is employed by an authority, other than an individual holding local public office or a state public office, or any individual who is employed by an employer other than an authority.” It is not necessary to consider the definitions of local public office and state public office in this opinion. Sec. 19.32(1dm) and (4), Wis. Stats. The Wisconsin Supreme Court has summarized the general framework for statutory interpretation: