PEGGY A. LAUTENSCHLAGER
[…] Because the subsection refers to records that are “created or kept” by the authority, the statute includes within its ambit not only an authority’s records of its employees, but also the covered records of someone who is not an employee of the authority. Because section 19.32(1)(bg) includes within the definition of “employee” “any individual who is employed by an authority . . . or any individual who is employed by an employer other than an authority,” an authority must provide whatever notice is required whenever it proposes to release records covered under this subsection of employees, public or private.