The Uniform Misdemeanor Bail Schedule, adopted by order of the Wisconsin Supreme Court on October 29, 2007,[1] provides in part:
[…] OAG 1-03 (October 2, 2003), at 2. See St. ex rel. Teunas v. Kenosha County, 142 Wis. 2d 498, 504, 418 N.W.2d 833 (1988). See also County of Milwaukee v. Williams, 2007 WI 69, ¶ 24, 301 Wis. 2d 134, 732 N.W.2d 770.
  The substantive powers of counties are enumerated primarily in Wis. Stat. § 59.01 and Wis. Stat. ch. 59, subch. V. I have located no statute that expressly or impliedly authorizes a county to loan county funds to persons booked into the county jail.
  The sheriff does have “charge and custody of the jail[.]” Wis. Stat. § 59.27(1). In exercising that authority, the sheriff must keep a record of “when any prisoner is liberated” and “state the time when and the authority by which the prisoner was liberated[.]” Wis. Stat. § 59.27(2). Nothing in this language or in any other provision of Wis. Stat. § 59.27 expressly authorizes the sheriff to loan county funds to persons booked into the county jail.
  The exercise of statutory powers cannot be freely or readily implied.