1.   May electronic data messages about arrest warrants issued in juvenile cases that are confidential pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.396(2) be transmitted through the warrant interface?
¶ 30. As your letter indicates, the Wisconsin Children’s Code and Juvenile Code restrict access to court records of children and juveniles who are the subject of Wis. Stat. chs. 48 and 938 proceedings. Wis. Stat. §§ 48.396(2) and 938.396(2). Court records of Wis. Stat. ch. 938 proceedings “shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned” or as allowed by designated exceptions. Wis. Stat. § 938.396(2).[5] “Confidentiality is essential to the goal of rehabilitation, which is in turn the major purpose of the separate juvenile justice system.” State ex rel. Herget v. Circuit Court, 84 Wis. 2d 435, 451, 267 N.W.2d 309 (1978).