BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. § 59.52(29)(a) similarly provides that county “public work” whose estimated cost exceeds $25,000 “including any contract for the construction, repair, remodeling or improvement of any public work, [or] building” ordinarily must be competitively bid. The items that are subject to these competitive bidding statutes are commonly referred to as “public works projects.” The competitive bidding procedures specified in Wis. Stat. § 66.0901 must be utilized in connection with those public works projects that are required to be competitively bid. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 59.52(29)(a) and 61.55.
¶ 8. Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0301(2) provides that “any municipality may contract with other municipalities . . . for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law.” This provision authorizes one local unit of government to contract with another local unit of government for (1) the receipt of services; (2) the furnishing of services; or (3) the joint exercise of any power or duty. See, e.g., 72 Op. Att’y Gen. 85 (1983).