¶ 11. The “developme
[…] Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4. Assuming that the city council’s resolution is not so limited, however, the Board must apply the appropriate statutory criteria.
¶ 9. Initially, the Board must consider whether to approve the city council resolution that creates the TID or the amendment to the project plan. Wis. Stat. §§ 66.1105(4)(gm); 66.1105(4)(h); 66.1105(4m)(b)2. The Board’s approval must “contain[] a positive assertion that, in its judgment, the development described in the documents the board has reviewed . . . would not occur without the creation of a tax incremental district.” Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(b)2.
¶ 10. The “positive assertion” concerning the “development” mandated by Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(b)2. is also required in connection with any amendment. Wis. Stat. §§ 66.1105(4)(h)1.; 66.1105(4m)(b)2. The “development” referred to in Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(b)2. and (c)1.a. is the “project plan,” which is defined in Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(2)(g) as the “properly approved plan for the development or redevelopment of a tax incremental district, including all properly approved amendments thereto.”
¶ 11. The “development” is described in the project plan for the district as a whole. See Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(2)(g); see also State ex rel. Olson v. City of Baraboo, 2002 WI App 64, ¶ 29, 252 Wis. 2d 628, 643 N.W.2d 796 (interpreting prior law). The Board’s judgment that the development would not otherwise occur applies to the development in the entire TID, without reference to individual categories of project costs.
¶ 12. The Board must also apply the criteria contained in Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(c)1.a.-c. Each of the required findings examines the TID taken as a whole. The first criterion is “[w]hether the development expected in the tax incremental district would occur without the use of tax incremental financing.” Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(c)1.a. Because this provision examines the “development,” the analysis turns on the TID or amendment as a whole, not just one feature or the amendment in isolation. Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(2)(g); see also Olson, 252 Wis. 2d 628, ¶ 29 (interpreting prior law).[1]
¶ 13. The second criterion in Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(c)1.b. is “[w]hether the economic benefits of the tax incremental district, as measured by increased employment, business and personal income and property value, are insufficient to compensate for the cost of the improvements.” Although Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(c)1.b. has not been judicially construed, its focus is again on the TID taken as a whole. The phrase “the cost of the improvements” in Wis.