¶ 11. The “developme
[…] ¶ 15. If the Board finds that the proposal to create or amend a TID meets the standard in Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(b)2. and the three criteria set forth in Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(c)1., it may approve the proposal even if the inclusion of certain expenses was intended to free up dollars the City had already planned to spend apart from any TID.
¶ 16. The questions discussed above raise another issue that should be addressed. Project costs and liabilities that are outside of a TID, but within a half-mile radius of its boundaries, are subject to an additional layer of review. Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(d) states: “Before a city may make or incur an expenditure for project costs, as described in sub. (2)(f)1.n., for an area that is outside of a district’s boundaries, the joint review board must approve the proposed expenditure.” Review under that subsection is not triggered until after a project plan has been approved. I conclude that the principal function of the Board’s review under Wis.