A.   Background of 2007 Wisconsin Act 1.
[…] Stat. § 12.13(5)(a)’s prohibitions apply only to GAB-employees, GAB-members, investigators, and prosecutors retained by GAB pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m), and employees of those investigators and prosecutors.
A.   Background of 2007 Wisconsin Act 1.
¶ 13. The global context of Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5) can be understood by examining the Act in which it was created. The prohibitions on disclosure of investigative information were enacted as a part of a comprehensive reform to the administration of the state’s elections, ethics, and lobbying laws. 2007 Wisconsin Act 1 (“Act 1”). Act 1 created the GAB and vested it with the administration of these laws. Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1). Under Act 1, GAB “shall investigate violations of laws administered by the board and may prosecute alleged civil violations of those laws” and allows GAB to make referrals to others for criminal enforcement. Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m). Act 1 details this process. See generally Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m).