A.   Background of 2007 Wisconsin Act 1.
[…] ¶ 16. The first reason I believe Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5) does not apply to district attorneys and law enforcement is that applying it to district attorneys and law enforcement would deprive separate clauses of meaning and render portions of the statute superfluous. See Hutson, 263 Wis. 2d 612, ¶ 49 (‘“[A] construction which would make part of the statute superfluous should be avoided wherever possible.’”).
¶ 17. Wisconsin Stat. § 12.13(5)(a) applies only if the group of persons to whom the prohibitions apply are not communicating with specified groups of other individuals. Wisconsin Stat. § 12.13(5)(b) provides exceptions to Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5)(a)’s application. One of those exceptions is for “communications made by an investigator, prosecutor, employee of an investigator or prosecutor, or member or employee of the [GAB]” with “a local, state, or federal law enforcement or prosecutorial authority.” Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5)(b)2. District attorneys are plainly “state prosecutorial authorities.” A sheriff is plainly “local law enforcement.”