A.   Background of 2007 Wisconsin Act 1.
[…] There would be no need for the legislature to create an “exception” for a communication that is not covered in the first instance. An interpretation of the terms “prosecutor” and “investigator” that includes only GAB investigators and prosecutors avoids this superfluity and incoherence.
¶ 19. The exceptions in Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5)(b), too, contain superfluity only if Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5)(a) is read to include district attorneys and law enforcement as “prosecutor[s]” and “investigator[s]” respectively. Wisconsin Stat. § 12.13(5)(b)3. exempts from Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5)(a)’s prohibitions communications “made to [an] . . . attorney of a person who is investigated or prosecuted by the board.” It also exempts communications made “in the normal course of an investigation or prosecution.” Wis.