A.   Background of 2007 Wisconsin Act 1.
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 12.13(5) regulates actions by people; Wis. Stat. § 5.05(5s) regulates access to records. Tellingly, Wis. Stat. § 5.05(5s) relates exclusively to GAB-records. This gives further support to the interpretation that the terms “prosecutor” and “investigator” relate to GABprosecutors and GAB-investigators. It shows that the legislature was addressing GABdisclosures in Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5), not disclosures by others.
¶ 21. Wisconsin Stat. § 12.13(5)(a) contains an exception to the general prohibition on disclosure of records for records that are “subject to access under s. 5.05(5s).” Wisconsin Stat. § 5.05(5s) provides in part that:
  (e)   The following records of the board are open to public inspection and copying under s. 19.35(1):
  1.   Any record of the action of the board authorizing the filing of a civil complaint under sub. (2m)(c)6.
  2.   Any record of the action of the board referring a matter to a district attorney or other prosecutor for investigation or prosecution.
  3.   Any record containing a finding that a complaint does not raise a reasonable suspicion that a violation of the law has occurred.
  4.   Any record containing a finding, following an investigation, that no probable cause exists to believe that a violation of the law has occurred.
¶ 22. By its plain meaning, Wis. Stat. § 5.05(5s)(e) applies only to records of the GAB and no other person or governmental authority. Subparts 1.-4. relate to GAB actions or GAB determinations, not determinations by others. See Wis. Stat. § 5.05(2m)(c)4., 6., 11.[4] Indeed, Wis.