A.   Background of 2007 Wisconsin Act 1.
[…] Stat. § 5.05(2m)—in other words, if the phrase “of the board” in Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5)(a) is understood to modify “investigator[s]” and “prosecutor[s].” Each category of the exceptions contained in Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5)(b) to the application of Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5)(a) involve communications with those outside of GAB, GAB’s retained prosecutors and investigators, and the employees of the GAB-retained investigators and employees. “Inside” communications would never need to be subject to an exemption because they are not covered by Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5)(a). See Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5)(a) (prohibitions do not cover communications with “an employee or agent of the prosecutor or investigator or a member, employee, or agent of the board”). If “prosecutor” included a district attorney, however, then Wis.