¶ 14. Historically, Wisconsin statutes have not required that a suit tax or similar
[…] State v. Dismuke, 238 Wis. 2d 577, ¶ 18. In reversing the court of appeals, the supreme court never reached the issue of whether service of an order to produce is statutorily required.
¶ 23. All court costs must be specifically authorized by statute. State v. Dismuke, 244 Wis. 2d 457, ¶ 19. Statutes awarding costs in municipal court proceedings are in derogation of the common law and therefore must be strictly construed. City of Janesville v. Wiskia, 97 Wis. 2d 473, 479, 293 N.W.2d 522 (1980); OAG 42-82 (July 20, 1982) (unpublished opinion), at 3-4, 1982 WL 188338. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.27(4), which prescribes the duties of the sheriff, requires the sheriff to “serve or execute all processes, writs, precepts and orders issued or made by lawful authority and delivered to the sheriff.” Courts have long held that “[t]o ‘execute process,’ is to perform its mandate.” Andrews v. Keep, 38 Ala. 315, 1862 WL 442, *2 (1862). Accord Townsend, Arnold & Co. v. Kleckley, 38 S.C.L. (4 Rich.) 206, 1850 WL 3078, *5 (1850) (“‘To execute process,’ is to do what the process commands . . . .”).