As discussed previously counties may acquire lands whether encumbered or not. The issue remains whether they may be acquired for county forest purposes.
¶ 19. Within the county forest law, Wis. Stat. § 28.10 provides specific authority to counties to acquire lands for county forest purposes. The authority of the county board under Wis. Stat. § 28.10, to "establish a county public forest and acquire land by tax deed or otherwise for that purpose" is broad and unqualified. The acquisition of land "by tax deed or otherwise" is not limited to acquisitions of unencumbered land. Wisconsin Stat. § 28.11(3)(c) empowers the county board to "[a]ppropriate funds for the purchase, development, protection and maintenance of such forests and to exchange other county-owned lands for the purpose of consolidating and blocking county forest holdings." Wisconsin Stat. § 28.11(3)(e) authorizes the county board to "[e]stablish aesthetic management zones along roads and waters . . . ." Acquisition and protection of lands in the county forest for these purposes may be served by lands impressed with conservation easements. In addition, Wis.