Id. at 441-42 (citing State v. Jackman, 60 Wis. 2d 700, 707, 211 N.W.2d 480 (1973)).
¶ 15.   The legislature appears to have recognized this distinction in drafting Wis. Stat. § 60.55(2), creating separate funding mechanisms designated “taxes” or “fees.” “One of the basic tenets of statutory interpretation is that the legislature is presumed to act with full knowledge of existing laws, including prior statutes.” Milwaukee Fed’n of Teachers, Local No. 252 v. Wis. Emp’t Relations Comm’n, 83 Wis. 2d 588, 598, 266 N.W.2d 314 (1978). Section 60.55(2) gives the town four options for funding fire protection services. Two specifically authorize the town to levy taxes to pay for those services. See § 60.55(2)(c), (d). In contrast, section 60.55(2)(b) allows the town to “[c]harge property owners a fee for the cost of fire protection.” The legislature presumably provided these funding options with full knowledge of the difference between a tax and a fee. It seems reasonable that the legislature would provide a mechanism for towns to recover the cost of fire protection services from counties and other tax-exempt entities.