Although the charge might have some of the qualities of a tax discussed by the City of River Falls court, such as the imposition of a lien for nonpayment, on balance it appears to be a fee not a tax.
¶ 19.   Finally, I decline to answer your third question concerning the purpose for which the town may use the fire protection special charge funds. As discussed above, Wis. Stat. § 60.55(2)(b) allows a town to charge a fee for making fire protection generally available. And section 66.0627(2) permits the town to “impose a special charge against real property for current services rendered by allocating all or part of the cost of the service to the property served.” You have not provided any facts which indicate that the town is not abiding by these standards. Accordingly, this question is premature.
¶ 20.   I conclude that Wis.