(See PDF for image)     STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat § 59.69 and shoreland zoning powers in Wis. Stat. § 59.692. As the Wisconsin Supreme Court requires, I begin with the plain language of these statutes. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.
  ¶ 5.   Counties have general zoning authority under Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5), which grants counties the power to adopt a general zoning ordinance. The general zoning ordinance, however, “shall not be effective in any town until it has been approved by the town board.” Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5)(c).
 6.   Counties also have separate statutory authority over zoning in shoreland areas within the county. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.692(1c) provides that “[t]o effect the purposes of s. 281.31 and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area.” The purposes of Wis. Stat. § 281.31 includeto further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; prevent and control water pollution; protect spawning grounds, fish and aquatic life; control building sites, placement of structure and land uses and reserve shore cover and natural beauty.” Wis. Stat. § 281.31(1). “Shorelands” are defined as one thousand feet from the high-water mark of lakes, ponds, or flowages, and three hundred feet from the high-water mark of a river or stream. Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1)(b)1.–2. The shoreland zoning ordinance “may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69.” Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1c). Unlike a general zoning ordinance, a shoreland zoning ordinance “shall not require approval or be subject to disapproval by any town or town board.” Wis. Stat. § 59.692(2)(a). The other provisions of Wis. Stat. § 59.69 governing general zoning ordinances apply to the shoreland zoning ordinances and amendments, unless otherwise specified. Wis. Stat. § 59.692(2)(a).
 7.   The Legislature has restricted counties’ authority over shoreland zoning in several ways, perhaps most importantly in providing that a county shoreland zoning ordinance “may not regulate a matter more restrictively than the matter is regulated by a shoreland zoning standard” issued by the Department of Natural Resources. Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1d)(a). Shoreland zoning standards are codified at Wis. Admin. Code § NR 115.05. The shoreland zoning statute contains several other specific limitations on counties’ shoreland zoning power. E.g., Wis.