(See PDF for image)     STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ¶ 4.   Under Wisconsin law, “a county board has only such powers as are expressly conferred upon it or necessarily implied from the powers expressly given or from the nature of the grant of power.” Town of Vernon v. Waukesha Cty.,
102 Wis. 2d 686, 689, 307 N.W.2d 227 (1981). The Legislature granted counties general zoning powers in Wis. Stat § 59.69 and shoreland zoning powers in Wis. Stat. § 59.692. As the Wisconsin Supreme Court requires, I begin with the plain language of these statutes. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.
  ¶ 5.   Counties have general zoning authority under Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5), which grants counties the power to adopt a general zoning ordinance. The general zoning ordinance, however, “shall not be effective in any town until it has been approved by the town board.” Wis. Stat. § 59.69(5)(c).
 6.   Counties also have separate statutory authority over zoning in shoreland areas within the county.