STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] This program enables high school students to take college-level courses at their schools that qualify for college credit. The courses are taught by a high school teacher who is classified as an adjunct instructor of the UWS institution offering the course. The teacher conducts the course under the supervision of that institution. A student taking the course is enrolled in the UWS as a special student. You ask whether concurrent enrollment classes come within the ambit of the new course options provision. ¶2. I conclude that revised Wis. Stat. § 118.52 applies to concurrent enrollment classes. The statute applies when a high school student “attends an educational institution [including the University of Wisconsin System] for the purpose of taking a course offered by the educational institution.” Wis. Stat. § 118.52(1)(am), (2). Based on the description of the concurrent enrollment program provided by UWS and DPI, I find that a student participating in concurrent enrollment classes attends UWS for the purpose of taking a course offered by that
educational institution. ¶3. 2013 Wisconsin Act 20 amended Wis. Stat. § 118.52. Prior to its amendment, the statute was titled “Part-time open enrollment.” It set forth the rules under which public school pupils could attend classes in a “Nonresident school district” on a part-time basis. Wis. Stat.
§ 118.52(2) (2011-12). A “Nonresident school district” was (and still is) defined as
“a school district, other than a pupil’s resident school district, in which the pupil is attending a course or has applied to attend a course under this section.” Id. at § 118.52(1)(b).
The statute did not address concurrent enrollment courses, or any other course a student might take at or through UWS. ¶4. With the enactment of 2013 Wisconsin Act 20, Wis. Stat. §118.52 was retitled “Course options.” Revised Wis.