§ 227.11(2)(a)3. The initial-applicability provision is explicit that Wis. Stat.
[…] See, e.g., OAG–04–17, ¶ 13 (asserting “far-reaching” consequences of opinion’s interpretation of Act 21). Such a result would be absurd, a classic “elephant[ ] in [a] mousehole[ ].” Whitman, 531 U.S. at 468; see also Black, 188 Wis. 2d at 645 (disfavoring statutory construction that results in implied repeal of another law).
¶ 42.
Reading Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) as requiring compliance with contemporaneous rulemaking procedures also comports with the statutory presumption of validity for published administrative rules. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.20 provides, “Filing a certified copy of a rule with the legislative reference bureau creates a presumption . . . [t]hat the rule was duly promulgated by the agency,” and that “all of the rule–making procedures required by this chapter were complied with.” Wis. Stat. § 227.20(3)(a), (c). Notably, this includes a presumption that the rule was promulgated in compliance with the legislative review provisions under Wis. Stat. § 227.19, and that the Legislature was satisfied with the rule.[5] See Wis. Stat. § 227.19(2)–(3), (4)–(6).