§ 227.11(2)(a)3. The initial-applicability provision is explicit that Wis. Stat.
[…] ¶ 39.
The effect of that language on Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. is clear. That section limits an agency’s ability to rely on a statutory standard “to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard . . . that is more restrictive than the standard . . . contained in the statutory provision.” Wis. Stat.
§ 227.11(2)(a)3. The initial-applicability provision is explicit that Wis. Stat.