§ 227.11(2)(a)3. The initial-applicability provision is explicit that Wis. Stat.
[…] Wis. Stat.
§ 227.11(2)(a)3. The initial-applicability provision is explicit that Wis. Stat.
§ 227.11(2)(a)3.s limits on “promulgat[ing], enforc[ing], or administer[ing]” rules “first apply” to rules proposed on or after June 8, 2011. See Act 21 § 9355. Stated plainly, Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. has no bearing on the promulgation, enforcement, or administration of a rule promulgated before June 8, 2011. The creation of Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)3. thus did not alter the enforceability of pre-Act 21 rules.
¶ 40.
Analyzing Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) leads to the same result.[4] That provision states, “No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold . . . unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been promulgated in accordance with [Wis. Stat. ch. 227, subch. II].” Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m). As relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m)’s limitation on “implement[ing] or enforc[ing]” a standard in an existing rule turns on whether the rule at issue “has been promulgated in accordance with” Wis.