Kelly. 69 MLR 217 (1986).
125.07 AnnotationImposition of Liability on Social Hosts in Drunk Driving Cases: A Judicial Response Mandated by Principles of Common Law and Common Sense. Goldberg. 69 MLR 251 (1986).
125.07 AnnotationSocial Host Liability for Underage Drinking. Hinkston. Wis. Law. June 2008.
125.075125.075 Injury or death by providing alcohol beverages to a minor. 125.075(1)(1) Any person who procures alcohol beverages for or sells, dispenses or gives away alcohol beverages to a person under 18 years of age in violation of s. 125.07 (1) (a) 1. or 2. may be penalized as provided in sub. (2) if: 125.075(1)(a)(a) The person knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age; and 125.075(1m)(1m) In determining under sub. (1) (a) whether a person knew or should have known that the underage person was under the legal drinking age, all relevant circumstances surrounding the procuring, selling, dispensing or giving away of the alcohol beverages may be considered, including any circumstance under pars. (a) to (d). In addition, a person has a defense to criminal liability under sub. (1) if all of the following occur: 125.075(1m)(a)(a) The underage person falsely represents that he or she has attained the legal drinking age. 125.075(1m)(b)(b) The underage person supports the representation under par. (a) with documentation that he or she has attained the legal drinking age.