118.2915(6)(b)(b) The immunity from liability provided under this subsection is in addition to and not in lieu of that provided under s. 895.48.
118.293 HistoryHistory: 2011 a. 172; 2013 a. 93.
118.2935118.2935Sudden cardiac arrest; youth athletic activities.
118.2935(1)(1)In this section, “youth athletic activity” has the meaning given in s. 118.293 (1) (c).
118.2935(2)(2)In consultation with the Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association and at least 2 pediatric cardiologists, one of whom is employed by the Medical College of Wisconsin and one of whom is employed by the University of Wisconsin-Madison Medical School, the department shall develop information for the purpose of educating athletic coaches and pupil athletes and their parents or guardians about the nature and risk of sudden cardiac arrest during youth athletic activities. The department shall include in the information developed under this subsection at least all of the following:
118.2935(2)(a)(a) Information about the risks associated with continuing to participate in a youth athletic activity after experiencing one or more symptoms of sudden cardiac arrest, including fainting, difficulty breathing, chest pains, dizziness, and abnormal racing heart rate.
118.2935(2)(b)(b) Information about electrocardiogram testing, including the potential risks, benefits, and evidentiary basis behind electrocardiogram testing.
118.2935(2)(c)(c) Information about how to request, from a pupil’s health care provider, the administration of an electrocardiogram, in addition to a comprehensive physical examination required to participate in a youth athletic activity, at a cost to be incurred by the pupil’s parent or guardian.
118.2935(3m)(3m)At the beginning of a season for a youth athletic activity offered to persons who are 12 years of age or older, the person operating the youth athletic activity shall ensure that the information developed under sub. (2) is included in the information sheet required to be distributed under s. 118.293 (3) (a).
118.2935(4)(4)This section does not create any liability for, or a cause of action against, any person.
118.2935(5)(5)This section does not apply after June 30, 2032.