323.02(8)(b)(b) Make repairs to or restore infrastructure or critical systems that are destroyed or damaged by a disaster.
323.02 HistoryHistory: 1979 c. 361 ss. 54, 73; 1989 a. 31; 1995 a. 247; 2001 a. 109; 2003 a. 186; 2005 a. 269; 2007 a. 20 s. 9121 (6) (a); 2009 a. 42 ss. 51 to 65, 164 to 166, 280 to 284; Stats. 2009 s. 323.02.
POWERS AND DUTIES RELATED TO EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
323.10323.10Declaration by governor. The governor may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency for the state or any portion of the state if he or she determines that an emergency resulting from a disaster or the imminent threat of a disaster exists. If the governor determines that a public health emergency exists, he or she may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the state or any portion of the state and may designate the department of health services as the lead state agency to respond to that emergency. If the governor determines that the emergency is related to computer or telecommunication systems, he or she may designate the department of administration as the lead agency to respond to that emergency. A state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature. A copy of the executive order shall be filed with the secretary of state. The executive order may be revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive order or the legislature by joint resolution.