346.806 HistoryHistory: 2019 a. 34.
346.88 AnnotationSub. (3) (a) creates an absolute prohibition on “any sign, poster or other nontransparent material upon the front windshield.” By contrast, sub. (4) states, “The windshield, side wings and side and rear windows of a motor vehicle shall be kept reasonably clean at all times.” There is no reason why the legislature would choose to ban oil change stickers, often no more than one or two square inches in size and placed in a top corner of a windshield, but require that same area of a windshield be only “reasonably” clean. Instead, sub. (3) (a) is interpreted to prohibit the attachment of signs, posters, and other items of a similar nature to the front windshield of a motor vehicle. State v. Houghton, 2015 WI 79, 364 Wis. 2d 234, 868 N.W.2d 143, 13-1581.