347.48 Cross-referenceCross-reference: See also ch. Trans 315, Wis. adm. code.
347.48(2m)(f)1.1. This subsection does not apply if the motor vehicle is a taxicab or is not required to be equipped with safety belts under sub. (1) or 49 CFR 571.
347.48(2m)(f)2.2. This subsection does not apply to a privately owned motor vehicle while being operated by a rural letter carrier for the delivery of mail or while being operated by a delivery person for the delivery of newspapers or periodicals.
347.48(2m)(f)3.3. This subsection does not apply to a motor vehicle while being operated by a land surveying crew while conducting a land survey along or upon the highway.
347.48(2m)(f)7.7. This subsection does not apply to a farm truck or dual purpose farm truck while being used in conjunction with the planting or harvesting of crops and not being operated upon the highway.
347.48(2m)(g)(g) Evidence of compliance or failure to comply with par. (b), (c) or (d) is admissible in any civil action for personal injuries or property damage resulting from the use or operation of a motor vehicle. Notwithstanding s. 895.045, with respect to injuries or damages determined to have been caused by a failure to comply with par. (b), (c) or (d), such a failure shall not reduce the recovery for those injuries or damages by more than 15 percent. This paragraph does not affect the determination of causal negligence in the action.
347.48(2m)(gm)(gm) A law enforcement officer may not take a person into physical custody solely for a violation of this subsection or sub. (1) or (2) or a local ordinance in conformity with this subsection, sub. (1) or (2) or rules of the department.
347.48(3m)(3m)Safety belt information program. The department shall develop and administer a public information program to promote safety belt awareness and use.
347.48(4)(4)Child safety restraint systems required; standards; exemptions.
347.48(4)(ag)(ag) In this subsection:
347.48(4)(ag)1.1. “Child booster seat” means a child passenger restraint system that meets the applicable federal standards under 49 CFR 571.213 and is designed to elevate a child from a vehicle seat to allow the vehicle’s safety belt to be properly positioned over the child’s body.
347.48(4)(ag)2.2. “Designated seating position” has the meaning given in 49 CFR 571.3.
347.48(4)(ag)3.3. “Properly restrained” means any of the following:
347.48(4)(ag)3.a.a. With respect to par. (as) 1. and 2., fastened in a manner prescribed by the manufacturer of the child safety restraint system which permits the system to act as a body restraint but does not include a system in which the only body restraint is a safety belt of the type required under sub. (1).
347.48(4)(ag)3.b.b. With respect to par. (as) 3., wearing a safety belt consisting of a combination lap belt and shoulder harness approved by the department under sub. (2) and fastened in a manner prescribed by the manufacturer of the safety belt so that the safety belt properly fits across the child’s lap and the center of the child’s chest in a manner appropriate to the child’s height, weight, and age that permits the safety belt to act as a body restraint.
* * *