51.20(18) (18)Fees of examiners, witnesses; expenses of proceedings.
51.30 Note NOTE: Section 51.30 (1) (am) was renumbered to s. 51.62 (1) (am) by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
51.30(1)(b) (b) "Treatment records" include the registration and all other records concerning individuals who are receiving or who at any time have received services for mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism, or drug dependence which are maintained by the department, by county departments under s. 51.42 or 51.437 and their staffs, and by treatment facilities. Such records do not include notes or records maintained for personal use by an individual providing treatment services for the department, a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437, or a treatment facility if such notes or records are not available to others.
51.30(2) (2)Informed consent. An informed consent for disclosure of information from court or treatment records to an individual, agency, or organization must be in writing and must contain the following: the name of the individual, agency, or organization to which the disclosure is to be made; the name of the subject individual whose treatment record is being disclosed; the purpose or need for the disclosure; the specific type of information to be disclosed; the time period during which the consent is effective; the date on which the consent is signed; and the signature of the individual or person legally authorized to give consent for the individual.
51.30(3) (3)Access to court records.
51.30(3)(a)(a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), the files and records of the court proceedings under this chapter shall be closed but shall be accessible to any individual who is the subject of a petition filed under this chapter.
51.30(3)(b) (b) An individual's attorney or guardian ad litem shall have access to the files and records of the court proceedings under this chapter without the individual's consent and without modification of the records in order to prepare for involuntary commitment or recommitment proceedings, reexaminations, appeals, or other actions relating to detention, admission or commitment under this chapter or ch. 971 or 975.
51.30(3)(c) (c) The files and records of court proceedings under this chapter may be released to other persons with the informed written consent of the individual, pursuant to lawful order of the court which maintains the records or under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 4. or (16) (gm).
51.30(3)(d) (d) The department of corrections shall have access to the files and records of court proceedings under this chapter concerning an individual required to register under s. 301.45. The department of corrections may disclose information that it obtains under this paragraph as provided under s. 301.46.
Effective date note NOTE: Par. (d) is created eff. 6-1-97 by 1995 WIs. Act 440.
51.30(4) (4)Access to registration and treatment records.
51.30(4)(a)(a) Confidentiality of records. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and ss. 905.03 and 905.04, all treatment records shall remain confidential and are privileged to the subject individual. Such records may be released only to the persons designated in this chapter or ss. 905.03 and 905.04, or to other designated persons with the informed written consent of the subject individual as provided in this section. This restriction applies to elected officials and to members of boards appointed under s. 51.42 (4) (a) or 51.437 (7) (a).
51.30(4)(b) (b) Access without informed written consent. Notwithstanding par. (a), treatment records of an individual may be released without informed written consent in the following circumstances, except as restricted under par. (c):
51.30(4)(b)1. 1. To an individual, organization or agency designated by the department or as required by law for the purposes of management audits, financial audits, or program monitoring and evaluation. Information obtained under this paragraph shall remain confidential and shall not be used in any way that discloses the names or other identifying information about the individual whose records are being released. The department shall promulgate rules to assure the confidentiality of such information.
* * *