51.20(18) (18)Fees of examiners, witnesses; expenses of proceedings.
51.30 Note NOTE: Section 51.30 (1) (am) was renumbered to s. 51.62 (1) (am) by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
51.30(1)(b) (b) "Treatment records" include the registration and all other records concerning individuals who are receiving or who at any time have received services for mental illness, developmental disabilities, al
* * *
51.30(3)(b) (b) An individual's attorney or guardian ad litem shall have access to the files and records of the court proceedings under this chapter without the individual's consent and without modification of the records in order to prepare for involuntary commitment or recommitment proceedings, reexaminations, appeals, or other actions relating to detention, admission or commitment under this chapter or ch. 971 or 975.
51.30(3)(c) (c) The files and records of court proceedings under this chapter may be released to other persons with the informed written consent of the individual, pursuant to lawful order of the court which maintains the records or under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 4. or (16) (gm).
51.30(3)(d) (d) The department of corrections shall have access to the files and records of court proceedings under this chapter concerning an individual required to register under s. 301.45. The department of corrections may disclose information that it obtains under this paragraph as provided under s. 301.46.
Effective date note NOTE: Par. (d) is created eff. 6-1-97 by 1995 WIs. Act 440.
51.30(4) (4)Access to registration and treatment records.
51.30(4)(a)(a) Confidentiality of records. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and ss. 905.03 and 905.04, all treatment records shall remain confidential and are privileged to the subject individual. Such records may be released only to the persons designated in this chapter or ss. 905.03 and 905.04, or to other designated persons with the informed written consent of the subject individual as provided in this section. This restriction applies to elected officials and to members of boards appointed under s. 51.42 (4) (a) or 51.437 (7) (a).
51.30(4)(b) (b) Access without informed written consent. Notwithstanding par. (a), treatment records of an individual may be released without informed written consent in the following circumstances, except as restricted under par. (c):
51.30(4)(b)1. 1. To an individual, organization or agency designated by the department or as required by law for the purposes of management audits, financial audits, or program monitoring and evaluation. Information obtained under this paragraph shall remain confidential and shall not be used in any way that discloses the names or other identifying information about the individual whose records are being released. The department shall promulgate rules to assure the confidentiality of such information.
51.30(4)(b)2. 2. To the department, the director of a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437, or a qualified staff member designated by the director as is necessary for, and only to be used for, billing or collection purposes. Such information shall remain confidential. The department and county departments shall develop procedures to assure the confidentiality of such information.
* * *