51.20(18) (18)Fees of examiners, witnesses; expenses of proceedings.
51.30 Note NOTE: Section 51.30 (1) (am) was renumbered to s. 51.62 (1) (am) by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
51.30(1)(b) (b) "Treatment records" include the registration and all other records concerning individuals who are receiving or who at any time have received services for mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism, or drug dependence which are maintained by the department, by county departments under s. 51.42 or 51.437 and their staffs, and by treatment facilities. Such records do not include notes or records maintained for personal use by an individual providing treatment services for the department, a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437, or a treatment facility if such notes or records are not available to others.
51.30(2) (2)Informed consent. An informed consent for disclosure of information from court or treatment records to an individual, agency, or organization must be in writing and must contain the following: the name of the individual, agency, or organization to which the disclosure is to be made; the name of the subject individual whose treatment record is being disclosed; the purpose or need for the disclosure; the specific type of information to be disclosed; the time period during which the consent is effective; the date on which the consent is signed; and the signature of the individual or person legally authorized to give consent for the individual.
51.30(3) (3)Access to court records.
51.30(3)(a)(a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), the files and records of the court proceedings under this chapter shall be closed but shall be accessible to any individual who is the subject of a petition filed under this chapter.
51.30(3)(b) (b) An individual's attorney or guardian ad litem shall have access to the files and records of the court proceedings under this chapter without the individual's consent and without modification of the records in order to prepare for involuntary commitment or recommitment proceedings, reexaminations, appeals, or other actions relating to detention, admission or commitment under this chapter or ch. 971 or 975.
51.30(3)(c) (c) The files and records of court proceedings under this chapter may be released to other persons with the informed written consent of the individual, pursuant to lawful order of the court which maintains the records or under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 4. or (16) (gm).
51.30(3)(d) (d) The department of corrections shall have access to the files and records of court proceedings under this chapter concerning an individual required to register under s. 301.45. The department of corrections may disclose information that it obtains under this paragraph as provided under s. 301.46.
Effective date note NOTE: Par. (d) is created eff. 6-1-97 by 1995 WIs. Act 440.
51.30(4) (4)Access to registration and treatment records.
* * *
51.30(4)(b)3. 3. For purposes of research as permitted in s. 51.61 (1) (j) and (4) if the research project has been approved by the department and the researcher has provided assurances that the information will be used only for the purposes for which it was provided to the researcher, the information will not be released to a person not connected with the study under consideration, and the final product of the research will not reveal information that may serve to identify the individual whose treatment records are being released under this subsection without the informed written consent of the individual. Such information shall remain confidential. In approving research projects under this subsection, the department shall impose any additional safeguards needed to prevent unwarranted disclosure of information.
51.30(4)(b)4. 4. Pursuant to lawful order of a court of record.
51.30(4)(b)5. 5. To qualified staff members of the department, to the director of the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 which is responsible for serving a subject individual or to qualified staff members designated by the director as is necessary to determine progress and adequacy of treatment, to determine whether the person should be transferred to a less restrictive or more appropriate treatment modality or facility or for the purposes of s. 51.14. Such information shall remain confidential. The department and county departments under s. 51.42 or 51.437 shall develop procedures to assure the confidentiality of such information.
51.30(4)(b)6. 6. Within the treatment facility where the subject individual is receiving treatment confidential information may be disclosed to individuals employed, individuals serving in bona fide training programs or individuals participating in supervised volunteer programs, at the facility when and to the extent that performance of their duties requires that they have access to such information.
51.30(4)(b)7. 7. Within the department to the extent necessary to coordinate treatment for mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism or drug abuse of individuals who have been committed to or who are under the supervision of the department. The department shall promulgate rules to assure the confidentiality of such information.
51.30(4)(b)8. 8. To a licensed physician who has determined that the life or health of the individual is in danger and that treatment without the information contained in the treatment records could be injurious to the patient's health. Such disclosure shall be limited to that part of the records necessary to meet the medical emergency.
51.30(4)(b)8m. 8m. To appropriate examiners and facilities in accordance with s. 971.17 (2) (e), (4) (c) and (7) (c), 980.03 (4) or 980.08 (3). The recipient of any information from the records shall keep the information confidential except as necessary to comply with s. 971.17 or ch. 980.
* * *