AB351AB351
Senate
Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Economic Development, Housing and Government Operations
Relating to: dogs running at large.
By Representatives Hutchison, Suder, Gunderson, Ainsworth, Ott, Sykora, Musser, Staskunas, Kreuser, Pettis, Petrowski and Waukau; cosponsored by Senators Farrow, Zien and Baumgart.
February 10, 2000 Referred to committee on Economic Development, Housing and Government Operations.
February 29, 2000 PUBLIC HEARING HELD
Present: (4) Senators Wirch, Moore, Grobschmidt and Drzewiecki.
Absent: (1) Senator Zien (Excused)
·
Eric Voight, for Rep. Dave Hutchison
·
Dick Baudhuin, WI Bear Hunter Association
·
Gary Homuth, Department of Natural Resources
·
Doug Rubey, WI Bear Hunter Association
·
Norm Arndt, Weyerhaeuser
·
David Withers, Conservation Congress
·
Dwight Freymiller, Blue River
·
None.
·
None.
·
Senator Jim Baumgart, 9th Senate District
·
Representative Scott Suder, 69th Assembly District
·
Donald Petersilka, Sturgeon Bay
·
Betty Miller, Greenville
·
Kenneth Miller, Greenville
·
Donald Schartner, Sturgeon Bay
·
Rod Baudhuin, Brussels
·
Nolan Ciriacks, West Bend
·
Randall Dreher, Kewaskum
·
Robyn Prince, Northland Houndsmen
·
Denise Seidling, Northland Houndsmen
·
Laurie Klabchek, Sheboygan
·
Jan Zirbel, Horicon
·
Dan Lenzmeier, WI Bear Hunters Association
·
Dale Richardson, WI Bear Hunters Association
·
Mark Babcock, Auburndale
·
Eric Froeming, WI Sporting Dogs Club
·
Michael Rogers, WI Bear Hunters Association
·
Ervin Petersen, Oconto Falls
·
Roger Towne, WI Hound Hunters
·
James Navis, Brandon
·
Joseph Ace, WI Hound Hunters
·
Larry Ebeling, Woodruff
·
Doug Olson, Minocqua
·
Bernard Ruf, Pewaukee
·
Dobby Turner, Bloomer
·
Dion Dahl, Hillsdale
·
Scott Krenz, Bloomer
·
Tracy Freer, Cumberland
·
Donald White, Chetek
·
Troy Tollefson, Hillsdale
·
Nicholas Freer, Balsam Lake
·
Harvey Klein, Hillsdale
·
Bo Roff, Bloomer
·
John Oman, New Richmond
·
Jason Springer, Barron
·
Trevor Duncan, Barron
·
Travis Gowin, Barron
·
Mike Seidling, Bloomer
·
Troy Pleuss, Tomah
·
Dawn Pleuss, Tomah
·
Larry Knudsen, Willard
·
Michael Sladich, Greenwood
·
Josh Fox, Pittsville
·
Anthony Redmond, Pittsville
·
James Layton, Pittsville
·
Ken Perzinski, Plover
·
Kenneth Severson, Unity
·
Robert Landini, Greenwood
·
Tim Schultz, Willard
·
Joan Baudhuin, Sturgeon Bay
·
Steve Markham, Elkhorn
·
Rick Posis, Abrams
·
Marlene Coowley, Oak
·
John Schoettel, Waukesha
·
Carl Schoettel, Neosho
·
Merlyn J. Reigel, Arpin
·
Ronald Benard, Galesville
·
Harvey Tuchalski, Fairchild
·
Eileen Waeltz, WI Bear Hunters Association
·
Jay Waeltz, WI Bear Hunters Association
·
Darcy R. Clay, Warrens
·
Jody Waeltz, WI Bear Hunters Association
·
Andrew Hogan, WI Hound Hunters
·
James Wanta, Rudolph
·
Leo Quackenbush, Big River Falls
·
Linda Beebe, WI Bear Hunters Association
·
Darryl Harmelink, Sheboygan
·
Dennis Sohre, Sheboygan
·
William Graview, Sheboygan
·
Jim Pragatz, Sheboygan
·
James Gehl, Neosho
·
Jon Zirbel, Horicon
·
Mavis Howard, Shiocton
·
Eric Rynders, WI Bear Hunters Association
·
John Elliott, Jr., Shiocton
·
John Kratz, Montello
·
Dean Bogenschuetz, Sheboygan
·
Bill Stephen, Sheboygan
·
Mark Brown, Webster
·
Larry Volz, Reedsburg
·
Maynard Pieper, Neosho
·
Richard Klabechek, Oneida
·
Howard Kuester, WI Bear Hunters Association
·
Scott Meyer, Gleason
·
Scott Klabechek, Sheboygan
·
Kathy Klabechek, Sheboygan
·
Troy Sanderfoot, WI Bear Hunters Association
·
Paul Oman, New Richmond
·
Jason Klugoa, Clayton
·
Rex Nykanen, Turtle Lake
·
Dustin Luke, Grantsburg
·
Don Naset, Bloomer
·
Roland Naset, Northland Houndsmen
·
George Clements, Northland Houndsmen
·
Kevin Clements, Northland Houndsmen
·
Damian Prince, Northland Houndsmen
·
Bonnie Krahenbuhl, Clear Lake
·
Ben Wienke, Clear Lake
·
Ryan Peters, Hillsdale
·
Keith Dahlstrom, Shell Lake
·
Greg Seidling, Bloomer
·
Timothy Wienke, Emerald
·
Joel Cormican, Glenwood City
·
Gene Catlin, Comstock
·
Paul Krahenbuhl, Clear Lake
·
Diane Mitchell, Northland Houndsmen
·
John Meinen, Bloomer
·
Michael Miller, Bloomer
·
Mike Bihm, Bloomer
·
Richard Kwachmer, Barron
·
Representative Frank Boyle, 73rd Assembly District
February 29, 2000
EXECUTIVE SESSION
Present: (3) Senators Wirch, Grobschmidt and Drzewiecki.
Absent: (2) Senators Moore (Excused) and Zien (Excused)
Moved by Senator Drzewiecki, seconded by Senator Wirch, that
Assembly Bill 351
be recommended for concurrence.
Ayes: (3) Senators Wirch, Drzewiecki and Zien (Polling)
Noes: (1) Senator Grobschmidt
Not Voting: (1) Senator Moore (Polling)
CONCURRENCE RECOMMENDED, Ayes 3, Noes 1, Not Voting, 1
Beth Smith
Committee Clerk