The village disagrees and believes that the payment must be made pursuant to s. 66.0821(4), Stats. It is the village's position that the sewer connection charge is neither a permit fee nor a charge relating to construction of a building, but rather is a service charge authorized under s. 66.0821(4), Stats. The village states that under this section there is no exemption for state facilities relating to payment of sewer service charges. The village also points to a November 2, 2002, Legislative Council memo which cites s. 70.119(1), Stats. That section provides that the state "shall make reasonable payments at established rates for water, sewer and electrical services and all other services directly provided by a municipality to state facilities" The village believes that, based upon these two statutes, the state is required to pay the sewer connection charge.
The Department of Administration and Department of Corrections request denial of this claim.