601.41(4) (4)Enforcement proceedings.
601.41 Annotation Why process consumer complaints? A case study of the office of the commissioner of insurance of Wisconsin. Whitford, Kimball, 1974 WLR 639.
601.415 601.415 Miscellaneous duties. The duties listed in this section are in addition to other duties imposed under chs. 600 to 655. Failure to list a specified power, duty or function of the commissioner in this section does not affect the validity of the power, duty or function.
* * *
601.415(11) (11)Amendments to Own Risk and Solvency Assessment Guidance Manual. The commissioner shall, in his or her discretion, adopt amendments made after April 18, 2014, by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to the guidance manual, as defined in s. 622.03 (1). Any such amendments made by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners become effective in this state if adopted by the commissioner by order after giving 30 days' notice to insurers of the changes proposed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. If one or more insurers request a hearing on the proposed changes during the 30-day period, the commissioner shall hold a hearing to determine whether the commissioner will, in his or her discretion, adopt one or more of the changes made by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
601.415(12) (12)Health Insurance Risk-Sharing Plan. The commissioner shall perform the duties specified to be performed by the commissioner in s. 149.13, 2011 stats., and under 2013 Wisconsin Act 20, section 9122 (1L) (b) 8.
601.42 601.42 Reports and replies.
601.42(1g)(1g) Reports. The commissioner may require any of the following from any person subject to regulation under chs. 600 to 655:
601.42(1g)(a) (a) Statements, reports, answers to questionnaires and other information, and evidence thereof, in whatever reasonable form the commissioner designates, and at such reasonable intervals as the commissioner chooses, or from time to time.
601.42(1g)(b) (b) Full explanation of the programming of any data storage or communication system in use.
601.42(1g)(c) (c) That information from any books, records, electronic data processing systems, computers or any other information storage system be made available to the commissioner at any reasonable time and in any reasonable manner.
601.42(1g)(d) (d) Statements, reports, answers to questionnaires or other information, or reports, audits or certification from a certified public accountant or an actuary approved by the commissioner, relating to the extent liabilities of a health maintenance organization insurer are or will be liabilities for health care costs for which an enrollee or policyholder of the health maintenance organization is not liable to any person under s. 609.91.
601.42(1r) (1r)Reports by individual practice associations. The commissioner may by rule require that an individual practice association submit to the commissioner information reasonably necessary to determine the financial condition of the individual practice association. The information required under this subsection may include, but is not limited to, financial statements of the individual practice association, except the commissioner may not require members of the individual practice association or other health care providers who contract with the individual practice association to submit individual financial statements.
* * *