97.07   Interpretation.
97.09 Note NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as affected by 1983 Wis. Act 536, which adds "or this chapter". The effective date of Act 536, is shown in Section 4 as follows:
Effective date text Section 4. Effective date. This act takes effect on the first day of the 3rd month commencing after the governor certifies, by executive order directed to the secretary of agriculture, trade and consumer protection and published in the official state newspaper, that all states contiguous to the borders of this state have in effect milk content requirements identical to those requirements created by this act.
97.09(2) (2) Temporary permits granted under the federal act for interstate shipment of experimental packs of food varying from the requirements of federal definitions and standards of identity are automatically effective in this state under conditions set forth in such permits.
97.09(3) (3) The department may also issue temporary marketing permits upon a convincing showing of need to continue a market study where the interests of consumers are safeguarded. Such permits are subject to terms and conditions prescribed by departmental rules but may not be issued for a period exceeding 6 months plus one renewal period of 6 months after departmental review.
97.09(4) (4) The department may, by rule, establish and enforce standards governing the production, processing, packaging, labeling, transportation, storage, handling, display, sale, including retail sale, and distribution of foods that are needed to protect the public from the sale of adulterated or misbranded foods.
97.09(5) (5) The department shall promulgate rules establishing standards and procedures for the labeling of organic food. The rules may establish a process whereby organizations, businesses and firms certify that foods represented as organic foods comply with established standards. In this subsection, "organic food" means any food that is marketed using "organic" or any derivative of "organic" in its labeling or advertising.