Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 6-30-16, s. 8.10 (5) reads:
[…] (8) (a), or no later than 4:30 p.m. on the next business day after the last day whenever that candidate is granted an extension of time for filing nomination papers under sub. (8) (a).
366,13 Section 13 . The treatment of 8.50 (3) (a) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 117 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 118. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 6-30-16, s. 8.50 (3) (a) reads:
(a) Nomination papers may be circulated no sooner than the day the order for the special election is filed and shall be filed not later than 5 p.m. 28 days before the day that the special primary will or would be held, if required, except when a special election is held concurrently with the spring election or general election, the deadline for filing nomination papers shall be specified in the order and the date shall be no earlier than the date provided in s. 8.10 (2) (a) or 8.15 (1), respectively, and no later than 35 days prior to the date of the spring primary or no later than June 1 preceding the partisan primary. Nomination papers may be filed in the manner specified in s. 8.10, 8.15, or 8.20. Each candidate shall file a declaration of candidacy in the manner provided in s. 8.21 no later than the latest time provided in the order for filing nomination papers. If a candidate for state or local office has not filed a registration statement under s. 11.0202 (1) (a) at the time he or she files nomination papers, the candidate shall file the statement with the papers. A candidate for state office shall also file a statement of economic interests with the ethics commission no later than the end of the 3rd day following the last day for filing nomination papers specified in the order.
366,14 Section 14 . The treatment of 9.01 (5) (bm) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act 117 is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 118. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, effective 6-30-16, s. 9.01 (5) (bm) reads: