Assembly
Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Agriculture
Assembly Bill 516
Relating to: labeling a food product as a type of milk and granting rule-making authority.
By Representatives Tranel, Oldenburg, Dittrich, Edming, James, Kulp, Novak, Petryk, Pronschinske, Quinn, Skowronski, Summerfield, Tauchen, Tusler, VanderMeer, Vorpagel, Wittke, Born and Thiesfeldt; cosponsored by Senators Marklein, Roth, Bernier, Carpenter, Feyen, Ringhand and Tiffany.
October 07, 2019 Referred to Committee on Agriculture
November 06, 2019 Public Hearing Held
Present: (13) Representative Tauchen; Representatives Novak, Kurtz, Tranel, Kitchens, VanderMeer, Mursau, Edming, Pronschinske, Plumer, Vruwink, Kolste and Spreitzer.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (2) Representatives Considine and L. Myers.
Appearances For
· Rep. Travis Tranel - 49th Assembly District
· Rep. Loren Oldenburg - 96th Assembly
· Rebekah Sweeney - WCMA
· Chad Zuleger - Dairy Business Association
Appearances Against
· Scott Weathers
Appearances for Information Only
· None.
Registrations For
· Sen Howard Marklien
· Jordan Lamb - Wisconsin Farm Bureau
· Brian Dake - Wisconsin Independent Business
· Bradford Steine - DATCP
Registrations Against
· Rebecca Hogan
Registrations for Information Only
· Michelle Kussow - Wisconsin Grocers Assocation
January 29, 2020 Executive Session Held
Present: (15) Representative Tauchen; Representatives Novak, Kurtz, Tranel, Kitchens, VanderMeer, Mursau, Edming, Pronschinske, Plumer, Considine, Vruwink, Kolste, Spreitzer and L. Myers.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (0) None.
Moved by Representative Considine, seconded by Representative Vruwink that Assembly Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.
Ayes: (4) Representatives Considine, Vruwink, Spreitzer and L. Myers.
Noes: (8) Representative Tauchen; Representatives Kurtz, Tranel, Kitchens, Mursau, Edming, Pronschinske and Plumer.
ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION, Ayes 4, Noes 8
Moved by Representative Edming, seconded by Representative Kurtz that Assembly Bill 516 be recommended for passage.
Ayes: (15) Representative Tauchen; Representatives Novak, Kurtz, Tranel, Kitchens, VanderMeer, Mursau, Edming, Pronschinske, Plumer, Considine, Vruwink, Kolste, Spreitzer and L. Myers.
Noes: (0) None.
PASSAGE RECOMMENDED, Ayes 15, Noes 0
______________________________
Craig Arrowood
Committee Clerk