Assembly
Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Environment
Assembly Bill 793
Relating to: priorities and criteria for the municipal flood control and riparian restoration program and amending administrative rules.
By Representatives Brooks, Ballweg, Brandtjen, Edming, Knodl, Kulp, Loudenbeck, Magnafici, Mursau, Oldenburg, Petryk, Plumer, Ramthun, Sinicki, Skowronski, Sortwell, Tranel, Tusler, Zimmerman, Gundrum, Born, Allen, Ott and Spiros; cosponsored by Senators Marklein, Olsen and Wanggaard.
January 24, 2020 Referred to Committee on Environment
January 30, 2020 Public Hearing Held
Present: (12) Representative Kitchens; Representatives Oldenburg, Tusler, Novak, Kurtz, James, Kuglitsch, Krug, Hebl, Anderson, Shankland and Neubauer.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (0) None.
Appearances For
· Darla Fleming - Office of Rep. Rob Brooks
· Joe Ruth - Wisconsin Towns Association
· Chris Klein - American Council of Engineering Companies of Wisconsin
· Steven Wurster - American Council of Engineering Companies of Wisconsin
· Thomas Kramer - Town of Norway
· Dan Bahr - Wisconsin Counties Association
Appearances Against
· Ann Kipper - Department of Natural Resources
· Rob Davis - Department of Natural Resources
· Dave Fowler - Wisconsin Association for Floodplain, Stormwater, and Coastal Management
Appearances for Information Only
· None.
Registrations For
· Sen. Howard Marklein - 17th Senate District
· Rep. Todd Novak - 51st Assembly District
· Curt Witynski - League of Wisconsin Municipalities
Registrations Against
· Jennifer Giegerrich - Wisconsin Conservation Voters
· Allison Werner - River Alliance of Wisconsin
Registrations for Information Only
· None.
February 06, 2020 Executive Session Held
Present: (11) Representative Kitchens; Representatives Oldenburg, Novak, Kurtz, James, Kuglitsch, Krug, Hebl, Anderson, Shankland and Neubauer.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (1) Representative Tusler.
Moved by Representative Oldenburg, seconded by Representative Kitchens that Assembly Bill 793 be recommended for passage.
Ayes: (7) Representative Kitchens; Representatives Oldenburg, Novak, Kurtz, James, Kuglitsch and Krug.
Noes: (4) Representatives Hebl, Anderson, Shankland and Neubauer.
PASSAGE RECOMMENDED, Ayes 7, Noes 4
______________________________
Adam Tobias
Committee Clerk