Assembly
Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Rural Development
Assembly Bill 791
Relating to: the private on-site wastewater treatment system replacement or rehabilitation grant program.
By Representatives Krug, Kurtz, Summerfield, Novak, Shankland, Pope, Hebl, Kitchens, Edming, Felzkowski, Oldenburg, VanderMeer, Kolste, Tranel, Doyle, Ballweg, Considine, Anderson, Gruszynski, Neubauer, Mursau, Kulp, Magnafici, Petryk, Swearingen, Plumer, C. Taylor, Vining, Stubbs, Spreitzer, Sinicki, Milroy, Skowronski, Cabrera, Zamarripa, Ohnstad, Vruwink, Tusler, Billings, Thiesfeldt and Spiros; cosponsored by Senators Jacque, Testin, Feyen, Olsen, Smith and Wanggaard.
January 24, 2020 Referred to Committee on Rural Development
February 04, 2020 Public Hearing Held
Present: (11) Representative VanderMeer; Representatives Kulp, Novak, Kurtz, Quinn, Oldenburg, Pronschinske, Vruwink, Milroy, Considine and B. Meyers.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (1) Representative Plumer.
Appearances For
· Rep Scott Krug - Assembly District 72
· Sen Andre Jacque - Senate District 1
· Scott Godfrey - Iowa County & WI Counties Association
· George Klaetsch - WI Onsite Water Recycling Association
· Lance Petilasek - Associate Soil Testing
· Matt Alft - Garrison Septic, WOWRA & WLWCA
· Mike Koles - WI Towns Association
· Mike Pagel - Portage County - Towns Association
Appearances Against
· None.
Appearances for Information Only
· None.
Registrations For
· Dan Bahr - WI Counties Association
· Erik Kanter - WI Public Health Association
· Erik Kanter - WI Association for Local Health Departments & Boards
· Brian Dake - Wisconsin Independent Businesses
· Jennifer Giegerich - WI Conservation Voters
· Brad Boycks - WI Builders Association
· Chad Zuleger - Dairy Business Association
· Bob Welch - WI Corn Growers Association
· Rep Todd Novak - Assembly District 51
· Sen Patrick Testin - Senate District 24
Registrations Against
· None.
Registrations for Information Only
· None.
February 06, 2020 Executive Session Held
Present: (12) Representative VanderMeer; Representatives Kulp, Novak, Kurtz, Quinn, Oldenburg, Pronschinske, Plumer, Vruwink, Milroy, Considine and B. Meyers.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (0) None.
Moved by Representative Kurtz, seconded by Representative Novak that Assembly Amendment 1 be recommended for adoption.
Ayes: (8) Representative VanderMeer; Representatives Kulp, Novak, Kurtz, Quinn, Oldenburg, Pronschinske and Plumer.
Noes: (4) Representatives Vruwink, Milroy, Considine and B. Meyers.
ASSEMBLY AMENDMENT 1 ADOPTION RECOMMENDED, Ayes 8, Noes 4
Moved by Representative Quinn, seconded by Representative Oldenburg that Assembly Bill 791 be recommended for passage as amended.
Ayes: (9) Representative VanderMeer; Representatives Kulp, Novak, Kurtz, Quinn, Oldenburg, Pronschinske, Plumer and B. Meyers.
Noes: (3) Representatives Vruwink, Milroy and Considine.
PASSAGE AS AMENDED RECOMMENDED, Ayes 9, Noes 3
______________________________
Jesse Johnson
Committee Clerk