Senate
Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Agriculture and Tourism
Senate Bill 619
Relating to: a transition to grass pilot program and making an appropriation.
By Senators James, Cowles, Pfaff, Smith, Spreitzer and Testin; cosponsored by Representatives Novak, Shankland, Tranel, Oldenburg, Dittrich, C. Anderson, Goeben, Gundrum, Hurd, Jacobson, Joers, Kitchens, Krug, Kurtz, Moses, Mursau and Schmidt.
November 07, 2023 Referred to Committee on Agriculture and Tourism
January 30, 2024 Public Hearing Held
Present: (7) Senator Ballweg; Senators Marklein, Testin, Quinn, Pfaff, Smith and Spreitzer.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (1) Senator Tomczyk.
Appearances For
· Drew Carlson
· Rep Todd Novak - 51st Assembly District
· Mat Boerson
· Shelly Rothman - Foxhead Regenerative Agriculture
· Associate Policy Director Chuck Anderas - Michael Fields Agricultural Institute
· Farmer Ron Schoepp - Schoepp Farms Llc
· Senator Jesse James
· Sara Walling - Clean Wisconsin
· Amy Penterman - Dairy Business Association
· Exec. Director Matt Krueger - WI Land and Water Conservation Assn
· Chad Zuleger - Dairy Business Association
· Rep. Katrina Shankland
· Owner operator farmer Justin Price - Grace Acres Farms LLC Grass Pilot Program
· Linda Ceylor - Hillside dairy
· Policy Coordinatlr Michelle White - Wisconsin Farmers Union With Lauren Langworthy
Appearances Against
· None.
Appearances for Information Only
· Professor Adena Rissman - Informational - research
Registrations For
· Jennifer Wickman - Cooperative network
· Katie Scott - League of Wisconsin Municipalities
· Conservation Manager Melissa Schlupp - Sauk County Land Resources & Environment Dept
· Joe Tomandl - Legacy Grass Dairy LLC
· ANGIE SULLIVAN - DAIRY GRAZING APPRENTICESHIP
· PAUL HEINEN - WI GREENFIRE
· Tim Fiocchi - Wisconsin Farm Bureau
· Tom Bressner - WI Agri Business Assn.
· Jordan Lamb - Wisconsin Cattlemens Association
· Amy Winters - WI Dairy Products Assoc
Registrations Against
· None.
Registrations for Information Only
· None.
______________________________
David Specht-Boardman
Committee Clerk