Note: Deletes "and" inserted by 2003 Wis. Act 135, but rendered superfluous by 2003 Wis. Act 99.
[…] Note: 2003 Wis. Act 33 changed "state treasurer" to "secretary of administration" in the second sentence, but not in the first.
326,79 Section 79. The treatment of 169.46 (1) (c) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 169.46 (1) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this subsection applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the natural resources surcharge under this subsection. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the natural resources surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the natural resources surcharge shall also be returned.
326,80 Section 80. The treatment of 169.46 (1) (d) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 169.46 (1) (d) reads:
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the natural resources surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the natural resources surcharge in the conservation fund.
326,81 Section 81. The treatment of 169.46 (2) (c) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 169.46 (2) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this subsection applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the natural resources restitution surcharge under this subsection. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the natural resources restitution surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the natural resources restitution surcharge shall also be returned.
326,82 Section 82. The treatment of 169.46 (2) (d) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 169.46 (2) (d) reads:
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the natural resources restitution surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the natural resources restitution surcharge in the conservation fund.
326,83 Section 83. 186.45 (3) (intro.) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act 63, is amended to read:
186.45 (3) Requirements. (intro.) A non-Wisconsin credit union that opens an office and conducts business as a credit union in this state shall do all of the following: