96,47 Section 47. 49.89 (7) (c) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] The department of health and family services shall file a petition under s. 51.13 (4) (a) in the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 of the county where the treatment facility is located.
96,50 Section 50. The treatment of 51.35 (3) (g) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 344 is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 444. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 51.35 (3) (g) reads:
(g) A minor 14 years of age or older who is transferred to a treatment facility under par. (a) for the purpose of receiving services for developmental disability or psychiatric services and the minor's parent or guardian may request in writing a return to the juvenile correctional facility or secured residential care center for children and youth, except that, if the minor refuses to make the request, the parent or guardian may make the request on behalf of the minor. In the case of a minor 14 years of age or older who is transferred to a treatment facility under par. (a) for the purpose of receiving services for alcoholism or drug dependency or a minor under 14 years of age who is transferred to a treatment facility under par. (a) for the purpose of receiving services for developmental disability, alcoholism, or drug dependency, or psychiatric services, the parent or guardian may make the request. Upon receipt of a request for return from a minor 14 years of age or older, the director shall immediately notify the minor's parent or guardian, if available. A minor 14 years of age or older who requests and whose parent or guardian requests and a minor who was admitted under s. 51.13 (1) (c) who requests discharge in writing shall be returned to the juvenile correctional facility or secured residential care center for children and youth within 48 hours after submission of the request unless a statement is filed for emergency detention or a petition is filed for emergency commitment, involuntary commitment, or protective placement.
96,51 Section 51. 51.437 (4m) (i) of the statutes is amended to read:
51.437 (4m) (i) Annually report to the department of health and family services regarding the use of any contract entered into under s. 51.87.
Note: Inserts missing period. The change is shown in the printed volumes.