Note: Corrects spelling.
[…] Act 155 revises ch. 895 to create 2 subchapters and to reorganize the chapter accordingly. Section 895.81, Indemnification of a financial institution, is moved so it is not located in subchapter II, Exemptions From Liability, and is located in subchapter I, Damages, Liability, and Miscellaneous Provisions Regarding Actions in Courts.
97,240 Section 240. The treatment of 905.04 (4) (a) of the statutes by 2005 Wisconsin Act 387 is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 434. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 905.04 (4) (a) reads:
(a) Proceedings for hospitalization, guardianship, protective services, or protective placement or for control, care, or treatment of a sexually violent person. There is no privilege under this rule as to communications and information relevant to an issue in proceedings to hospitalize the patient for mental illness, to appoint a guardian in this state, for court-ordered protective services or protective placement, for review of guardianship, protective services, or protective placement orders, or for control, care, or treatment of a sexually violent person under ch. 980, if the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor in the course of diagnosis or treatment has determined that the patient is in need of hospitalization, guardianship, protective services, or protective placement or control, care, and treatment as a sexually violent person.
Loading...
Loading...