Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 341.14 (6r) (c) reads as follows. See also Section 82 of this bill.
[…] (4) "Disciplinary proceeding" means a proceeding against one or more licensees or registrants in which the board may revoke, suspend, or limit a license or registration, reprimand a licensee or registrant, or assess a forfeiture or require education or training under s. 452.14 (4m) or (4r).
195,50 Section 50. The treatment of 454.23 (2) (d) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin Act 205 is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 356. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 454.23 (2) (d) reads:
(d) The applicant graduates from a course of instruction in barbering of at least 1,000 training hours in barbering in a school of barbering licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ag) or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the department, a school of cosmetology licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ar) or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the cosmetology examining board, or a school that is exempted under s. 440.61 or the applicant successfully completes an apprenticeship under s. 454.26.
195,51 Section 51. The treatment of 454.26 (2) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin Act 205 is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 356. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 454.26 (2) reads:
(2) An apprentice in barbering shall receive at least 1,712 hours of practical training in barbering and at least 288 training hours of instruction in barbering in a school of barbering licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ag) or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the department, a school of cosmetology licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ar) or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the cosmetology examining board, or a school that is exempted under s. 440.61 in order to complete the apprenticeship program and be eligible to take the examination for a barber license. An apprentice in barbering shall receive training in barbering for a total of at least 32 hours per week. The training shall be completed in not more than 4 years.