Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 341.14 (6r) (c) reads as follows. See also Section 82 of this bill.
[…] Note: Corrects grammar.
195,54 Section 54. The treatment of 813.122 (4) (c) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin Act 321 is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 322. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 813.122 (4) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance of an injunction under sub. (5), except that the court may extend the temporary restraining order under s. 813.1285. A judge shall hold a hearing on issuance of an injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time is extended upon the written consent of the parties, extended under s. 801.58 (2m), or extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining order although the petitioner has exercised due diligence. A judge or court commissioner may not extend the temporary restraining order in lieu of ruling on the issuance of an injunction.
195,55 Section 55. 813.122 (5) (dm) 1. (intro.) of the statutes, as created by 2013 Wisconsin Act 311, is amended to read:
813.122 (5) (dm) 1. (intro.) A judge may, upon issuing an injunction or granting an extension of an injunction issued under this subsection, order that the injunction is in effect for not more than 5 years, if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence stated on the record, that any of the following are is true:
Note: Corrects grammar.
195,56 Section 56. The treatment of 813.123 (4) (c) of the statutes by 2013 Wisconsin Act 321 is not repealed by 2013 Wisconsin Act 322. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 813.123 (4) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance of an injunction under sub. (5), except that the court may extend the temporary restraining order under s. 813.1285. A judge shall hold a hearing on issuance of an injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time is extended upon the written consent of the parties, extended under s. 801.58 (2m), or extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent