Relating to: possession of a dangerous weapon by a minor and providing a penalty.
[…] We have that now. It would be short-sighted and a disservice to the State's consumers to eliminate this position and lose the expertise, experience and reputation that the Telecommunications Advocate has earned.
I hope I can count on your support in restoring authorization in the state budget for this important position.
Sincerely,
James E. Doyle
Attorney General
A111__________________
State of Wisconsin
Department of Health and Family Services
Madison
March 12, 1999
To the Honorable, the Assembly:
The biennial budget bill, 1983 Wisconsin Act 27, created s. 46.275, Community Integration Program (CIP) for Residents of State Centers. The intent of this program "is to relocate persons from the state centers for the developmentally disabled into appropriate community settings with the assistance of home and community-based services and with continuity of care. The intent of the program is also to minimize its impact on state employees through redeployment of employees into vacant positions." S. 46.275(5m) requires the Department to submit a report to the Joint Committee on Finance and to the Chief Clerk of each house of the Legislature describing the program's impact during the preceding calendar year on state employees, including the Department's efforts to redeploy employees into