2. Timothy M. Rupiper Corrections $3,603.94
[…] The claimant states that he was required to purchase extra feed for his cattle because of the lengthy quarantine. The claimant believes that trying to sell cattle during the state-imposed quarantine would have been difficult and would have adversely impacted the reputation of his herd. He requests reimbursement of $31 veterinary bills, $1,935 for hay, $665 for combining cost, and $1,221.38 in medical bills for rabies treatment for his family.
The Department of Agriculture, Trade & Consumer Protection recommends denial of this claim. §93.07(10), Stats., makes it the duty of the Department to protect animal and human health by employing "the most efficient and practical means for the prevention, suppression, control and eradication of communicable diseases among animals." This section also authorizes the Department to establish quarantines. It was based on this statutory duty and authority, that a quarantine was issued for the claimant's premises and the quarantine was upheld by an Administrative Law Judge.