Other Structural Regulations
[…] state.
This bill creates a historic agricultural building grant program to be administered
by the state historical society. Under the program, the state historical society is required
to award grants to owners of historic agricultural buildings to fund the restoration of such
buildings. Each grantee is required to make a matching contribution equalling the
amount of the grant and to agree to use the restored building in a manner that is
consistent with the state public policy on historic preservation.
The "public policy expressed in s. 44.30", as referenced in the new grant program,
is as follows:
"The legislature finds that the historic, architectural, archaeological and cultural
heritage of the state is among the most important assets of the state and furthermore that
the social, economic and physical development of contemporary society threatens to
destroy the remaining vestiges of this heritage. It is therefore declared to be the public
policy and in the public interest of this state to engage in a comprehensive program of
historic preservation to promote the use and conservation of such property representative
of both the rural and urban heritage of the state for education, inspiration, pleasure and
enrichment of the citizens of this state.".
SB371, s. 4 3Section 4. 59.69 (4m) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB371,4,144 59.69 (4m) Historic preservation. A county, as an exercise of its zoning and
5police powers for the purpose of promoting the health, safety and general welfare of