Note: 2001 Wis. Act 16 replaced "duplicates" with "duplicate" without showing the
[…] Counties which that
3elect to provide health care benefits on a self-insured basis to their officers and
4employees shall be subject to the requirements set forth under s. 120.13 (2) (c) to (e)
5and (g).
Note: Deletes commas, inserts a specific reference, and replaces "which" with
"that" to improve grammar.
AB935, s. 59 6Section 59. The treatment of 59.72 (3) of the statutes by 1997 Wisconsin Act
727
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 16. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged, effective 9-1-03, s. 59.72 (3)
reads:
(3)Land information office. The board may establish a separate county land
information office or may direct that an office be established within an existing
department, board, commission, agency, institution, authority or office. If the board
establishes a county land information office, the office shall coordinate land information
projects within the county, between the county and local governmental units, between the
state and local governmental units and among local governmental units, the federal
government and the private sector. If the board establishes a land information office, the
board shall, within 2 years after the land information office is established, develop a
countywide plan for land records modernization.
AB935, s. 60 8Section 60. 66.1015 (2) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB935,23,119 66.1015 (2) (intro.) This section does not prohibit a city, village, town, county,
10or housing authority or the Wisconsin housing Housing and economic development
11authority