The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do
[…] (3). No person making a report under this subsection may be discharged from
employment for so doing.
AB936, s. 24 3Section 24. 49.141 (2g) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: The audits required by this provision have been completed by the legislative
audit bureau and a series of reports released.
AB936, s. 25 4Section 25. The treatment of 49.855 (3) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin Act
516
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 61. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 49.855 (3)
reads:
49.855 (3) Receipt of a certification by the department of revenue shall constitute
a lien, equal to the amount certified, on any state tax refunds or credits owed to the
obligor. The lien shall be foreclosed by the department of revenue as a setoff under s.
71.93 (3), (6), and (7). When the department of revenue determines that the obligor is
otherwise entitled to a state tax refund or credit, it shall notify the obligor that the state

intends to reduce any state tax refund or credit due the obligor by the amount the obligor
is delinquent under the support, maintenance, or receiving and disbursing fee order or
obligation, by the outstanding amount for past support, medical expenses, or birth
expenses under the court order, or by the amount due under s. 46.10 (4) or 301.12 (4). The
notice shall provide that within 20 days the obligor may request a hearing before the
circuit court rendering the order under which the obligation arose. Within 10 days after
receiving a request for hearing under this subsection, the court shall set the matter for
hearing. Pending further order by the court or a circuit court commissioner, the
department of workforce development or its designee, whichever is appropriate, is
prohibited from disbursing the obligor's state tax refund or credit. A circuit court
commissioner may conduct the hearing. The sole issues at that hearing shall be whether
the obligor owes the amount certified and, if not and it is a support or maintenance order,
whether the money withheld from a tax refund or credit shall be paid to the obligor or held
for future support or maintenance.
AB936, s. 26 1Section 26. The treatment of 49.855 (4m) (b) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin
2Act 16
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 61. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 49.855 (4m)
(b) reads:
49.855 (4m) (b) The department of revenue may provide a certification that it
receives under sub. (1), (2m), or (2p) to the department of administration. Upon receipt
of the certification, the department of administration shall determine whether the obligor
is a vendor or is receiving any other payments from this state, except for wages,
retirement benefits, or assistance under s. 45.352, 1971 stats., s. 45.351 (1), this chapter,
or ch. 46, 108, or 301. If the department of administration determines that the obligor
is a vendor or is receiving payments from this state, except for wages, retirement benefits,
or assistance under s. 45.352, 1971 stats., s. 45.351 (1), this chapter, or ch. 46, 108, or 301,
it shall begin to withhold the amount certified from those payments and shall notify the
obligor that the state intends to reduce any payments due the obligor by the amount the
obligor is delinquent under the support, maintenance, or receiving and disbursing fee
order or obligation, by the outstanding amount for past support, medical expenses, or
birth expenses under the court order, or by the amount due under s. 46.10 (4) or 301.12
(4). The notice shall provide that within 20 days after receipt of the notice the obligor may
request a hearing before the circuit court rendering the order under which the obligation
arose. An obligor may, within 20 days after receiving notice, request a hearing under this
paragraph. Within 10 days after receiving a request for hearing under this paragraph,
the court shall set the matter for hearing. A circuit court commissioner may conduct the
hearing. Pending further order by the court or circuit court commissioner, the
department of workforce development or its designee, whichever is appropriate, may not
disburse the payments withheld from the obligor. The sole issues at the hearing are
whether the obligor owes the amount certified and, if not and it is a support or
maintenance order, whether the money withheld shall be paid to the obligor or held for
future support or maintenance.