The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do
[…] 18the state council on alcohol and other drug abuse has the powers and duties specified

1in s. 14.24, and, before January 1, 2001, the council on health care fraud and abuse
2has the powers and duties specified in s. 146.36
.
Note: Deletes obsolete provision. 2001 Wis. Act 38 repealed s. 146.36.
AB936, s. 7 3Section 7. The treatment of 15.08 (1m) (b) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin
4Act 80
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 89. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 1-1-03,
s. 15.08 (1m) (b) reads:
(b) The public members of the chiropractic examining board, the dentistry
examining board, the hearing and speech examining board, the medical examining
board, perfusionists examining council, respiratory care practitioners examining council
and council on physician assistants, the board of nursing, the nursing home
administrator examining board, the veterinary examining board, the optometry
examining board, the pharmacy examining board, the marriage and family therapy,
professional counseling, and social work examining board, and the psychology examining
board shall not be engaged in any profession or occupation concerned with the delivery
of physical or mental health care.
AB936, s. 8 5Section 8. 16.965 (2) of the statutes, as affected by 2001 Wisconsin Acts 16 and
630, is amended to read:
AB936,4,57 16.965 (2) From the appropriations under ss. s. 20.505 (1) (cm) and (if), the
8department may provide grants to local governmental units to be used to finance the