The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do
[…] 14in need of protection or services which that can be ordered by the court or if the court
15or jury finds that the facts alleged in the petition have not been proved, the court shall
16dismiss the petition with prejudice.
Note: Corrects cross-reference. Section 48.133 does not have an introductory
provision.
AB936, s. 22 17Section 22. The treatment of 48.371 (3) (intro.) of the statutes by 2001
18Wisconsin Act 59
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 69. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 48.371 (3)
(intro.) reads:
(3) (intro.) At the time of placement of a child in a foster home, treatment foster
home, group home, or residential care center for children and youth or, if the information
is not available at that time, as soon as possible after the date on which the court report
or permanency plan has been submitted, but no later than 7 days after that date, the
agency, as defined in s. 48.38 (1) (a), responsible for preparing the child's permanency
plan shall provide to the foster parent, treatment foster parent, or operator of the group
home or residential care center for children and youth information contained in the court
report submitted under s. 48.33 (1), 48.365 (2g), 48.425 (1), 48.831 (2) or 48.837 (4) (c) or
permanency plan submitted under s. 48.355 (2e), 48.38, 48.43 (1) (c) or (5) (c), 48.63 (4)

or (5) (c) or 48.831 (4) (e) relating to findings or opinions of the court or agency that
prepared the court report or permanency plan relating to any of the following:
AB936, s. 23 1Section 23. The treatments of 48.981 (2) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin
2Acts 59
and 69 are not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 70. All treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 4-1-04,