The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do
[…] Wis. Act 38
repealed s. 77.64, leaving this provision without effect.
AB936, s. 14 4Section 14. 21.75 (1) (e) of the statutes, as created by 2001 Wisconsin Act 24,
5is renumbered 21.75 (1) (cm).
Note: Places definition in alphabetical order within the subsection, consistent with
current style.
AB936, s. 15 6Section 15. The treatment of 25.29 (4m) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin Act
716
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 56. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 1-1-03,
s. 25.29 (4m) reads:
(4m) No moneys that accrue to the state for or in behalf of the department under
ch. 29 or 169 or s. 90.21 may be expended or paid for the enforcement of the treaty-based,
off-reservation rights to fish held by members of federally recognized American Indian
tribes or bands domiciled in Wisconsin.
AB936, s. 16 8Section 16. 29.024 (1) of the statutes, as affected by 2001 Wisconsin Act 56,
9is amended to read:
AB936,5,1710 29.024 (1) Approvals required. Except as specifically provided in this chapter,
11ch. 169, or s. 95.55 (5), no person may hunt or trap in this state, fish in the waters