The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do
[…] be paid on the actions entered during the preceding month on or before the first day of
the next succeeding month, certified by the county treasurer's personal signature affixed
or attached thereto, and at the same time pay to the state treasurer the amount thereof.
AB936, s. 28 1Section 28. The treatment of 59.40 (2) (m) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin
2Act 16
is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 56. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 1-1-03,
s. 59.40 (2) (m) 2. reads:
(m) Pay monthly to the treasurer for the use of the state the state's percentage of
the fees required to be paid on each civil action, criminal action and special proceeding
filed during the preceding month and pay monthly to the treasurer for the use of the state
the percentage of court imposed fines and forfeitures required by law to be deposited in
the state treasury, the amounts required by s. 757.05 for the penalty assessment
surcharge, the amounts required by s. 165.755 for the crime laboratories and drug law
enforcement assessment, the amounts required by s. 167.31 (5) for the weapons
assessment, the amounts required by s. 973.045 for the crime victim and witness
assistance surcharge, the amounts required by s. 938.34 (8d) for the delinquency victim
and witness assistance surcharge, the amounts required by s. 973.046 for the
deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge, the amounts required by s. 961.41 (5) for the
drug abuse program improvement surcharge, the amounts required by s. 100.261 for the
consumer protection assessment, the amounts authorized by s. 971.37 (1m) (c) 1. or
required by s. 973.055 for the domestic abuse assessment surcharge, the amounts
required by s. 253.06 (4) (c) for the enforcement assessment under the supplemental food
program for women, infants and children, the amounts required by s. 349.04 for the truck
driver education assessment, the amounts required by ss. 346.177, 346.495 and 346.65
(4r) for the railroad crossing improvement assessment, the amounts required by s.
346.655 for the driver improvement surcharge, the amounts required by s. 102.85 (4) for
the uninsured employer assessment, the amounts required by s. 299.93 for the
environmental assessment, the amounts required under s. 29.983 for the wild animal
protection assessment, the amounts required under s. 29.987 (1) (d) and 169.46 (1) (d) for
the natural resources assessment surcharge, the amounts required by s. 29.985 for the

fishing shelter removal assessment, the amounts required by s. 350.115 for the