AB514, s. 9 10Section 9. 30.01 (1nq) of the statutes is created to read:
[…] Wisconsin State Riverway.
AB514, s. 24 15Section 24. 30.03 (title) of the statutes is repealed.
AB514, s. 25 16Section 25. 30.03 (2) of the statutes is renumbered 30.97 and amended to read:
AB514,11,2 1730.97 Enforcement of forfeitures; abatement of nuisances. The district
18attorney of the appropriate county or, at the request of the department, the attorney

1general shall institute proceedings to recover any forfeiture imposed or to abate any
2nuisance committed under this chapter or ch. 31.
Note: This bill deletes the cross-reference to ch. 31 and replicates current s. 30.03
(2) as s. 31.93.
AB514, s. 26 3Section 26. 30.03 (3) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: The current text of s. 30.03 (3) is as follows: "All forfeitures shall be
recovered by civil action as provided in ch. 778 and when collected shall be paid directly
into the state treasury.". This provision is unnecessary.
AB514, s. 27 4Section 27. 30.03 (4) (a) of the statutes is renumbered 30.96 (1) and amended
5to read:
AB514,11,186 30.96 (1) If the department learns of a possible violation of the statutes relating