AB742,11,318 343.12 (6) (a) Notwithstanding ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, prior to the
[…] 7requested for any of the following purposes:
AB742, s. 29 8Section 29. 343.237 (3) (d), (4m), (5), (6), (7), (8) and (10) of the statutes are
9amended to read:
AB742,19,1210 343.237 (3) (d) A For requests for photographs only, a statement that the
11request is not made solely to obtain a photograph for use as part of a photo lineup or
12photo array.
AB742,19,17 13(4m) The department shall attach to each copy of a photograph or fingerprint
14provided under this section the notation: "This photograph is subject to the
15requirements and restrictions of section 343.237 of the Wisconsin Statutes." or "This
16fingerprint is subject to the requirements and restrictions of section 343.237 of the
17Wisconsin Statutes
."
AB742,19,22 18(5) Any law enforcement agency that has in its possession a copy of a
19photograph or fingerprint provided to it under sub. (3) or (4) shall destroy any copies
20of the photograph or fingerprint in its possession when the photograph or fingerprint