SB557, s. 21 15Section 21. 51.42 (6) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] 5of 49 USC 31301 to 31317, or by Canada or Mexico, and which that authorizes the
6licensee to operate certain commercial motor vehicles.
Note: The underscored comma was deleted by 2003 Wis. Act 33 without being
shown as stricken. No change was intended.
SB557, s. 46 7Section 46. The treatment of 343.23 (2) (b) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
8Act 30
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective
September 30, 2005, s. 343.23 (2) (b) reads:
(b) The information specified in pars. (a) and (am) must be filed by the department
so that the complete operator's record is available for the use of the secretary in
determining whether operating privileges of such person shall be suspended, revoked,
canceled, or withheld, or the person disqualified, in the interest of public safety. The
record of suspensions, revocations, and convictions that would be counted under s.
343.307 (2) shall be maintained permanently, except that the department shall purge the
record of a first violation of s. 23.33 (4c) (a) 2., 30.681 (1) (b) 1., 346.63 (1) (b), or 350.101
(1) (b) after 10 years, if the person who committed the violation had a blood alcohol
concentration of 0.08 or more but less than 0.1 at the time of the violation, if the person
does not have a commercial driver license, if the violation was not committed by a person
operating a commercial motor vehicle, and if the person has no other suspension,
revocation, or conviction that would be counted under s. 343.307 during that 10-year
period. The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315 (2) (h) shall
be maintained for at least 10 years. The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses
under s. 343.315 (2) (f) and (j), and all records specified in par. (am), shall be maintained
for at least 3 years. The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315
(2) (a) to (e) shall be maintained permanently, except that 5 years after a licensee
transfers residency to another state such record may be transferred to another state of
licensure of the licensee if that state accepts responsibility for maintaining a permanent
record of convictions for disqualifying offenses. Such reports and records may be
cumulative beyond the period for which a license is granted, but the secretary, in
exercising the power of suspension granted under s. 343.32 (2) may consider only those
reports and records entered during the 4-year period immediately preceding the exercise
of such power of suspension.