The bill:
[…] Wisconsin State Riverway.
AB500, s. 21 4Section 21. 30.03 (title) of the statutes is repealed.
AB500, s. 22 5Section 22. 30.03 (2) of the statutes is renumbered 30.97 and amended to read:
AB500,10,9 630.97 Enforcement of forfeitures; abatement of nuisances. The district
7attorney of the appropriate county or, at the request of the department, the attorney
8general shall institute proceedings to recover any forfeiture imposed or to abate any
9nuisance committed under this chapter or ch. 31.
Note: This bill deletes the cross-reference to ch. 31 and replicates current s. 30.03
(2) as s. 31.93.
AB500, s. 23 10Section 23. 30.03 (3) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: The current text of s. 30.03 (3) is as follows: "All forfeitures shall be
recovered by civil action as provided in ch. 778 and when collected shall be paid directly
into the state treasury.". This provision is unnecessary.
AB500, s. 24 11Section 24. 30.03 (4) (a) of the statutes is renumbered 30.96 (1) and amended
12to read:
AB500,11,713 30.96 (1) If the department learns of a possible violation of the statutes relating