BJH:cjs:ph
[…] (15) (b) 4. by that act. This bill section is intended to clarify that the effective date for the
Act 334 treatment of s. 46.56 (15) (b) 4. is the general effective date for Act 334, May 27,
2010, the day after publication of Act 334, and not the effective date for the treatment of
s. 46.56 (15) (b) 4. by Act 28.
SB287, s. 17 7Section 17. The treatment of 48.371 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin
8Act 28
is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 209. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.371 (1) (a) reads:
(a) Results of an HIV test, as defined in s. 252.01 (2m), of the child, as provided
under s. 252.15 (3m) (d) 15., including results included in a court report or permanency
plan. At the time that the HIV test results are provided, the agency shall notify the foster
parent, relative, or operator of the group home or residential care center for children and
youth of the confidentiality requirements under s. 252.15 (6).
SB287, s. 18 9Section 18. The treatment of 48.78 (2) (a) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin
10Act 185
is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 338. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.78 (2) (a) reads: