AB561,2,82 5.68 (5) If a charge is made for the use of a polling place, the charge shall be
[…] 7counted unless it is cast in the manner prescribed in this paragraph and sub. (4) and
8in accordance with the instructions provided by the board.
Note: 2011 Wis. Act 75 states that s. 6.87 (3) (d) is amended as affected by 2011
Wis. Act 23
, but it did not include the underscored language, which was inserted by 2011
Wis. Act 23
.
AB561,7 9Section 7. The treatment of 7.10 (3) (a) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act
1045
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 75. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 7.10 (3) (a) reads:
(a) The county clerk shall distribute the ballots to the municipal clerks no later
than 48 days before each partisan primary and general election and no later than 22 days
before each other primary and election, except that the clerk shall distribute the ballots
under sub. (2) for the presidential preference primary no later 48 days before the
presidential preference primary. Election forms prepared by the board shall be
distributed at the same time. If the board transmits an amended certification under s.
7.08 (2) (a) or if the board or a court orders a ballot error to be corrected under s. 5.06 (6)
or 5.72 (3) after ballots have been distributed, the county clerk shall distribute corrected
ballots to the municipal clerks as soon as possible.
AB561,8 11Section 8. The treatment of 10.06 (1) (e) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act
1232
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 45. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 10.06 (1) (e) reads: