AB561,2,82 5.68 (5) If a charge is made for the use of a polling place, the charge shall be
[…] distributed at the same time. If the board transmits an amended certification under s.
7.08 (2) (a) or if the board or a court orders a ballot error to be corrected under s. 5.06 (6)
or 5.72 (3) after ballots have been distributed, the county clerk shall distribute corrected
ballots to the municipal clerks as soon as possible.
AB561,8 11Section 8. The treatment of 10.06 (1) (e) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act
1232
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 45. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 10.06 (1) (e) reads:
(e) As soon as possible following the state canvass of the spring primary vote, but
no later than the first Tuesday in March, the board shall send a type B notice certifying
to each county clerk the list of candidates for the spring election. When no state spring
primary is held, this notice shall be sent under par. (c). When there is a referendum, the
board shall send type A and C notices certifying each question to the county clerks as soon
as possible, but no later than the first Tuesday in March.
AB561,9
1Section 9. The treatment of 16.002 (2) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act
210
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 229. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 16.002 (2) reads: