AB561,2,82 5.68 (5) If a charge is made for the use of a polling place, the charge shall be
[…] bureau, s. 48.335 (3g) (c) reads:
(c) That, if a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the child, the
county department, department, or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the
permanency goal of the child's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an
out-of-state placement.
AB561,26 5Section 26. The treatment of 48.355 (2) (b) 6. of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
6Act 181
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.355 (2) (b) 6. reads:
6. If the child is placed outside the home, a finding that continued placement of the
child in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the child, a finding as to
whether the county department, the department, in a county having a population of
500,000 or more, or the agency primarily responsible for providing services under a court
order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child from the home,
while assuring that the child's health and safety are the paramount concerns, unless the
court finds that any of the circumstances specified in sub. (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies, and, if
a permanency plan has previously been prepared for the child, a finding as to whether
the county department, department, or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the
permanency goal of the child's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an
out-of-state placement.