AB561,2,82 5.68 (5) If a charge is made for the use of a polling place, the charge shall be
[…] A court order that merely references this subdivision without documenting or referencing
that specific information in the court order or an amended court order that retroactively
corrects an earlier court order that does not comply with this subdivision is not sufficient
to comply with this subdivision.
AB561,27
1Section 27. The treatment of 48.365 (2m) (a) 1. of the statutes by 2011
2Wisconsin Act 181
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.365 (2m) (a) 1. reads:
1. Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of extension. If the child
is placed outside of his or her home, the person or agency primarily responsible for
providing services to the child shall present as evidence specific information showing that
the person or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal of the
child's permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement.
If an Indian child is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the
person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the Indian child shall also
present as evidence specific information showing that active efforts under s. 48.028 (4)
(d) 2. have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian child's family and that those
efforts have proved unsuccessful.
AB561,28 3Section 28. The treatment of 48.365 (2m) (a) 1m. of the statutes by 2011
4Wisconsin Act 181
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.365 (2m) (a) 1m. reads:
1m. The judge shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the
evidence. The findings of fact shall include a finding as to whether reasonable efforts
were made by the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the
child to achieve the permanency goal of the child's permanency plan, including, if
appropriate, through an out-of-state placement. If the child is an Indian child who is
placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the findings of fact shall
also include a finding that active efforts under s. 48.028 (4) (d) 2. were made to prevent
the breakup of the Indian child's family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful.
An order shall be issued under s. 48.355.
AB561,29 5Section 29. 48.38 (4m) (title) of the statutes, as affected by 2011 Wisconsin
6Acts 181
and 285, is amended to read:
AB561,10,87 48.38 (4m) (title) Reasonable efforts not required; permanency plan
8determination hearing.
Note: 2011 Wis.