AB561,2,82 5.68 (5) If a charge is made for the use of a polling place, the charge shall be
[…] AB561,10,87 48.38 (4m) (title) Reasonable efforts not required; permanency plan
8determination hearing.
Note: 2011 Wis. Act 258 repealed and recreated all of s. 48.38 (4m), including the
title as it previously existed. 2011 Wis. Act 181 amended the title to remove "plan." This
section gives effect to the Act 181 treatment.
AB561,30 9Section 30. The treatment of 48.38 (5) (c) 7. of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
10Act 181
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.38 (5) (c) 7. reads:

7. Whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency to achieve the permanency
goal of the permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state
placement.
AB561,31 1Section 31. The treatment of 48.38 (5m) (b) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin
2Act 181
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.38 (5m) (b) reads:
(b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the
child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the child's foster parent, the
operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is
living of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the
hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided
in par. (c) 1. and shall notify the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, and the
child's court-appointed special advocate; the agency that prepared the permanency plan;
the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the child is an Indian child who
is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's
Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to
be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be
heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1.
AB561,32 3Section 32. The treatment of 48.43 (5m) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act
4181
is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.43 (5m) reads:
(5m) Either the court or the agency that prepared the permanency plan shall
furnish a copy of the original plan and each revised plan to the child, if he or she is 12 years
of age or over, to the child's guardian, to the child's foster parent, the operator of the
facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living, and, if
the order under sub. (1) involuntarily terminated parental rights to an Indian child, to
the Indian child's tribe.
Loading...
Loading...