Note: Section 111.825 (2) (a), (b), (c), (g), (h), and (i) were renumbered effective July
[…] medical care before hospitalization, provides emergency medical care to a sick, disabled
or injured individual.
AB847,72 1Section 72. 440.45 (1) (title) of the statutes, as created by 2015 Wisconsin Act
216
, is repealed.
Note: No other subsections in s. 440.45 have titles.
AB847,73 3Section 73. The treatment of 450.03 (1) (e) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin
4Act 3
is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 55. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 450.03 (1) (e) reads:
(e) Any person lawfully practicing within the scope of a license, permit,
registration, certificate, or certification granted to provide home medical oxygen under
s. 450.076, to practice professional or practical nursing or nurse-midwifery under ch. 441,
to practice dentistry or dental hygiene under ch. 447, to practice medicine and surgery
under ch. 448, to practice optometry under ch. 449 or to practice veterinary medicine
under ch. 89, or as otherwise provided by statute.
AB847,74 5Section 74. 450.16 (1) (intro.) and (b) of the statutes are consolidated,
6renumbered 450.16 (1) and amended to read:
AB847,27,87 450.16 (1) As used in In this section: (b) “Vending, “ vending machine" has the
8meaning given under s. 450.155 (1) (L).