Scope statements
[…] Existing or proposed federal legislation
The federal government does not regulate clinical social workers. The USCS refers to clinical social workers only in a discussion of evidentiary privileges in the Federal Rules of Evidence. The profession is mentioned in the CFR only as authorized providers of certain services, though certain code sections provide definitions of who qualifies as a clinical social worker.
In general, the federal code relies on state licensure. However, 8 CFR 216.5 adds the following: “A clinical social worker who is not licensed only because the state in which he or she practices does not provide for licensing will be considered a licensed professional recognized by the Service if he or she is included in the Register of Clinical Social Workers published by the National Association of Social Workers or is certified by the American Board of Examiners in Clinical Social Work." (see very similar language in 32 CFR 199.6).
42 CFR Part 5 Appendix 2 says: “(iv) Clinical social worker means an individual who: