Scope statements
[…] Chapter HFS 149 currently addresses vendor authorization, rights and responsibilities and site visits, actions that constitute vendor failure to comply with program requirements, waivers and appeal procedures. Chapter HFS 149 has remained largely unchanged since 1986, except for an amendment relating to the creation of vendor peer groups in early 2006.
Changes to both the controlling state statute, federal statutes, and federal regulations over the past few years require the Department to revise ch. HFS 149. By incorporating and reconciling pertinent provisions from s. 253.06, Stats., 7 CFR 246, and Interim Rule “Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC): Vendor Cost Containment" that is effective December 29, 2005, the Department hopes to make ch. HFS 149 a more accurate and useful source of provisions for the Department, vendors, and WIC participants.