[Ruling of the chair reversed]
[…] The Chair took the point under advisement.
Senate Journal of February 6, 1992 .......... Page: 620
  [Ruling of President Risser:]
  Earlier today the Senator from the 14th, Senator Leean raised a point of order under Joint Rule 41 and 49 (1) requesting the President to determine if AB 388 requires a fiscal estimate. The Chair has reviewed the bill, looked at past precedent for a bill of this subject and reviewed the requirements of Joint Rule 41 and s. 13.093 (2) of the Statutes.
  Joint Rule 41 (1) (a): "All bills making an appropriation and any bill increasing or decreasing existing appropriations or state or general local government fiscal liability or revenues shall carry a fiscal estimate."
134   Section 13.093 (2) [of the statutes] reads in part: "Any bill making an appropriation and any bill increasing or decreasing existing appropriations or state or general local government fiscal liability or revenues shall, before any vote is taken thereon by either house of the legislature if the bill is not referred to a standing committee or before any public hearing is held before any standing committee or, if no public hearing is held, before any vote is taken by the committee, incorporate a reliable estimate of the anticipated change in appropriation authority or state or general local government fiscal liability."
  A bill similar to this, has been reviewed in the past as to whether or not a bill of this nature requires a fiscal estimate. This very same bill has not been noted as requiring a fiscal estimate.