Detailed Description of the Objective of the Proposed Rule
[…] The WDNR will evaluate and act on such opportunities consistent with the stated objective. Chapters not previously identified, but explicitly associated with proposed changes under chs. NR 406 and 407, could be affected by such an effort.
The WDNR will propose changes to s. NR 445.09 to remove any inconsistencies between methods to demonstrate compliance with both state and federal requirements.
Specific proposed rules and issues to be examined
WDNR will propose to satisfy the statutory obligation under s. 285.21 (3), Wis. Stats., to “[p]romulgate rules to define what constitutes the cause or exacerbation of a violation of an ambient air quality standard or ambient air increment." This phrase is used extensively throughout chs. NR 406 and 407, as well as other chapters, but has not been defined.
WDNR is also obligated by statute to establish by rule the actions or events which constitute the reconstruction of a major source and the shutdown of a facility.