Scope Statements
[…] However, given the directive of JCRAR, section 5.05 (1) (f) Stats., provides explicit authority for the G.A.B. to promulgate rules to ensure the proper administration of elections. Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides clear authority for the G.A.B. to promulgate rules to ensure the proper administration of statutes under its jurisdiction, which includes laws related to the administration of elections. Finally, Section 8.40 (3), Stats., also provides specific authority that the Government Accountability Board, “shall, by rule, prescribe standards consistent with this chapter and s. 9.10 (2) to be used by all election officials and governing bodies in determining the validity of petitions for elections and signatures thereon."
Comparison with Federal Regulations
Federal law does not address or establish standards or rules for the completion or review of election-related petitions.
Entities Affected by the Rules
Election-related petition signers and circulators will be affected by this rule.