Scope Statements
[…] 3.   All other information contained on the petition related to a signer may be pre-filled or pre-populated.
4.   An individual may sign an election-related petition as both a signer and circulator provided that one signature is executed as the signer and the other signature attests to the circulator's certification.
The above standards and requirements are consistent with applicable statutes, current administrative rules, and longstanding practices of parties gathering signatures for nomination papers and recall and referendum petitions. Section 8.40 (1), Stats., states that “Each signer of such a petition shall affix his or her signature to the petition, accompanied by his or her municipality of residence for voting purposes, the street and number, if any, on which the signer resides, and the date of signing." Section 8.40 (3), Stats., also provides that the Government Accountability Board, “shall, by rule, prescribe standards consistent with this chapter and s. 9.10 (2) to be used by all election officials and governing bodies in determining the validity of petitions for elections and signatures thereon."
GAB Chapter 2, Wis. Adm. Code, outlines more specific requirements and rules related to election-related petitions. With regard to the ability of petition circulators to complete some information related to petition signers, Section GAB 2.05 (4) states: