H.) Current policy: Prior to making a payday loan, a licensee must obtain certain items from the customer to verify the customer's gross monthly income.
[…] Under existing practice, harvest limits may be adjusted by rule at any time that assessment data indicate that a fish population is either growing or declining. Use of an objective measure for fish population changes will allow the department to respond in a timely and predictable manner when quota adjustments are necessary. Automatic adjustment of harvest limits will have two advantages: 1) It will protect fish populations by reducing harvests promptly when fish abundance declines. 2) It will support commercial fisheries by allowing immediate harvest increases when fish populations recover.
The Lake Michigan Commercial Fishing Board is directed by s. 29.519 (7), Stats., to “recommend to the department species harvest limits and formulas for the allotment of individual licensee catch quotas when the department establishes species harvest limits for allocation among licensees." We have held preliminary discussions with the Board members and are aware of some concerns they have raised, including the need to fully consider LMCFB advice during rule development, to find objective criteria that reliably reflect the status of the fish populations, and to consider