Description of the Objective of the Rule
[…] The total amount of electronic medical records credits allocated to health care providers in any year may not exceed $10,000,000.
  (3)The department of revenue shall promulgate rules to administer this section.
The department is further authorized by s. 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., to promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency if the agency believes it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statutes enforced or administered by the agency. Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides:
  227.11 (2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows:
  (a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
  1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
  2. A statutory provision describing the agency's general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
  3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
The department is authorized to promulgate the rules as emergency rules under s. 227.24, (1) (a), Stats., which provides: