Description of the Objective of the Rule
[…] 3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
The department is authorized to promulgate the rules as emergency rules under s. 227.24, (1) (a), Stats., which provides:
  227.24 (1) (a) An agency may promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effect if the agency complied with the procedures.
Estimate of the Amount of Time that State Employees will Spend to Develop the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
The staff time needed to develop the rules is expected to range from 100 to 200 hours, depending upon the associated complexity.