Description of the Objective of the Rule
[…] The department may authorize such persons to sell property or items, property or goods under sub. (1) (b), (c), or (d) or sell, perform, or furnish services on a permit or nonpermit basis as the department by rule prescribes and failure of any person to comply with such rules constitutes a misdemeanor." This provision applies to proposed rule changes relating to Chapter Tax 11.
Section 77.65 (3), Stats., provides “[t[he department may enter into the agreement to simplify and modernize sales tax and use tax administration in order to substantially reduce the tax compliance burden for all sellers and for all types of commerce. The department may act jointly with other states that are signatories to the agreement to establish standards for the certification of a certified service provider and certified automated system and to establish performance standards for multistate sellers. The department may promulgate rules to administer this section, may procure jointly with other states that are signatories to the agreement goods and services in furtherance of the agreement, and may take other actions reasonably required to implement this section. The secretary of revenue or the secretary's designee may represent this state before the states that are signatories to the agreement." This provision also applies to proposed rule changes relating to Chapter Tax 11.
Section 73.029, Stats., provides “[t]he department of revenue may require electronic funds transfer only by promulgating rules." This provision applies to proposed rule changes relating to Section Tax 1.12.